Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nama densa var. densa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: NamaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PURPLE MAT
Habit: Perennial herb or generally annual, hairy. Leaf: cauline, generally alternate, margin crenate-dentate or generally entire, wavy, flat, or rolled under. Inflorescence: heads or generally clusters, terminal, not coiled, or flowers 1--2 in leaf axils; bracts 0 or generally leaf-like. Flower: calyx generally free from ovary; corolla salverform to bell-shaped, occasionally cylindric; stamens generally attached to corolla at different levels, generally unequal, part fused to corolla generally narrow-winged, scales at base 0; styles 1--2. Fruit: generally loculicidal, ovoid to elliptic. Seed: generally many, small, red-brown, brown, black, or yellow to orange.
Species In Genus: +- 55 species: southwestern United States, tropical America, Hawaii. Etymology: (Greek: a stream) Note: Nama lobbii A. Gray now in Eriodictyon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah Taylor
Species: Nama densaView Description 

Habit: Hairs generally dense, stiff, generally appressed, bases generally swollen. Stem: prostrate, forked. Leaf: sessile, lanceolate to oblanceolate. Inflorescence: pedicels 0--1 mm. Flower: calyx lobes lance-linear; corolla cylindric to funnel-shaped, white to pale purple, limb < 3.5 mm diam, lobes < 2 mm wide; fused part of filament unwinged; style 1, lobes 2, < 1/2 length. Fruit: 2--4 mm. Seed: 0.6--0.9 mm, generally elliptic to ovoid, angled on underside, brown to black, smooth to cross-ridged.


Nama densa Lemmon var. densa
NATIVE
Habit: Plant gray-canescent, hairs generally spreading, rough. Flower: corolla 2--5 mm, generally narrowed below limb; stamens attached +- 1 mm above corolla base; style 0.3--1 mm. Seed: generally shiny, generally smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Sandy or gravelly flats, slopes; Elevation: 880--3560 m. Bioregional Distribution: e CaRH, n&c SNH, GB; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah Taylor
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nama densa
Next taxon: Nama densa var. parviflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah Taylor 2016. Nama densa var. densa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=62251, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Nama densa var. densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Nama densa var. densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Nama densa var. densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Nama densa var. densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Nama densa var. densa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nama densa var. densa:
e CaRH, n&c SNH, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.