Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MirabilisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: repeatedly forked, decumbent to erect. Leaf: generally petioled. Inflorescence: branches ending in umbel-like cluster or solitary flowers; bracts 5(9), +- fused (or not) into calyx-like, bell- to saucer-shaped involucre; flowers in 1 involucre 1--16, generally not blooming together; flowers cleistogamous or not. Flower: radial or +- bilateral; perianth funnel- to bell-shaped, lobes 5; stamens 3--5, generally exserted; stigma +- spheric, generally exserted. Fruit: +- round to club-shaped; ribs or angles 0, 5, 10; wings 0.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: America, Himalayas. Etymology: (Latin: wonderful) Note: Flowers open in evening, close in morning; species intergrade, taxonomy unsettled.
Species: Mirabilis multifloraView Description 

Stem: ascending to erect, 3--8 dm. Leaf: blade 3--12 cm, round to ovate, fleshy, glandular-hairy or glabrous in age. Inflorescence: involucre 1 per upper axil, peduncled, bell-shaped, +- glabrous to minutely glandular-hairy, 6-flowered; bracts 5, 22--35 mm, 1/2--3/4 fused. Flower: perianth 40--60 mm, narrowly funnel-shaped, magenta. Fruit: 6--11 mm, elliptic, often with 10 lines or low ribs.
Note: Varieties difficult to distinguish where they overlap in California; 1 other var., Arizona to Colorado, Texas.
Unabridged Note: Mirabilis multiflora var. multiflora from Arizona to Colorado, Texas.

Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens S. Watson
NATIVE
Inflorescence: bracts generally acute. Fruit: +- smooth, with 10 slender, tan, sometimes raised ribs, generally alternating with 10 brown, often interrupted lines, not gelatinous when wet.
Ecology: Dry, rocky or sandy places; Elevation: 50--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, s SnJV, e PR, W&I, D; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Synonyms: Mirabilis froebelii (Behr) Greene; Mirabilis froebelii var. glabrata (Standl.) Jeps.; Quamoclidion froebelii (Behr) Standl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mirabilis multiflora var. glandulosa
Next taxon: Mirabilis nyctaginea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=62095, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.


Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2001 Larry Blakely
Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2001 Larry Blakely
Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens:
s SNF, s SnJV, e PR, W&I, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.