Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 15 genera, 230 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Mimulus, Mazus). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MimulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: opposite, generally +- sessile, generally toothed or entire, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile or parietal; stigma lobes generally flat, generally included. Fruit: generally ovoid to fusiform, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia, southern Africa, New Zealand, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little mime or comic actor, from face-like corolla of some species) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.
Species: Mimulus bigeloviiView Description 

Habit: Annual 2--25 cm, densely hairy. Leaf: 7--35 mm, elliptic to round, generally abruptly acuminate. Flower: pedicel 1--4 mm; calyx 6--13 mm, occasionally +- purple on ribs, hairy, lobes spreading, +- equal, 1.5--6 mm, +- acuminate; corolla persistent, magenta, tube-throat 12--22 mm, throat floor yellow, mouth generally with 2 lateral, dark maroon patches; placentas parietal. Fruit: 7--13 mm, exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Note: Variable; varieties intergrade.

Mimulus bigelovii (A. Gray) A. Gray var. bigelovii
NATIVE
Stem: lower internodes generally >> upper. Leaf: lower elliptic, occasionally acuminate but not abruptly, upper narrower, longer-tapered than lower.
Ecology: Rocky desert slopes, margins of washes; Elevation: 76--1980 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, western Arizona. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mimulus bigelovii
Next taxon: Mimulus bigelovii var. cuspidatus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David M. Thompson 2016. Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=61978, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 1998 Christopher L. Christie
Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 1998 Christopher L. Christie
Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mimulus bigelovii var. bigelovii:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.