Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena
BEAUTIFUL SAGEBRUSH BLUEBELLS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: MertensiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUEBELL
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from taprooted, branched caudex; glabrous to spreading-hairy. Stem: +- erect. Leaf: cauline and generally basal, alternate, generally petioled, upper generally sessile. Inflorescence: generally panicle- or raceme-like cymes; bracts 0. Flower: calyx generally deep-lobed; corolla often +- cylindric or bell-shaped, blue, generally pink in bud, tube generally well developed, exceeding calyx, abruptly expanded at throat, with or without ring of inner hairs, appendages present or not; filaments often +- flat, generally attached +- below appendages, anthers included. Fruit: nutlets generally wrinkled, attached near or below middle.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: North America, temperate Eurasia. Etymology: (F.C. Mertens, German botanist, plant collector, 1764--1831) Note: Hybrids common; identification sometimes difficult, especially in MP.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal
Species: Mertensia oblongifoliaView Description 

Common Name: SAGEBRUSH BLUEBELL
Habit: Plant generally < 4 dm from stout, deep, thick-taprooted, fleshy caudex, glabrous to strigose. Stem: many, firmly attached. Leaf: basal generally well developed on flowering plants; cauline generally 2.5--7 × longer than wide, lateral veins obscure, lower generally petioled. Inflorescence: +- panicle-like, generally dense. Flower: calyx 2.5--6 mm; corolla 10--20 mm, limb 0.5--0.8 × tube, tube > calyx, without or occasionally with sparse ring of hairs inside, appendaged; filaments wide, +- = anthers; style +- included.

Unabridged Note: Polyploid complex (2n=24,48); varieties sometimes together in Wrn.

Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena (A. Nelson) L.O. Williams
NATIVE
Stem: generally > 20 cm. Leaf: blade hairy both surfaces. Flower: corolla tube hairy inside. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Open slopes, drier meadows, generally spring-moist places, especially with sagebrush; Elevation: 1700--2130 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNH (rare), Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Wyoming, Utah. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Mertensia oblongifolia
Next taxon: Mertensia oblongifolia var. nevadensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal 2016. Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=61903, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena:
n SNH (rare), Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.