Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
WHITE BOG ADDER'S-MOUTH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MalaxisView Description 

Habit: Caudex short, slender to bulb-like; rhizome 0. Leaf: +- basal, 1(2[5]), sheathing. Inflorescence: raceme [spike]; bracts << flowers. Flower: lower sepals free [basally united], spreading to ascending, generally green; lateral petals generally narrower than sepals, spreading to erect, lip spreading to +- pendent; column generally > petals, oblong to triangular, generally concave. Fruit: spreading to erect.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: worldwide (except Africa). Etymology: (Greek: soft, from leaves)

Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & E.A. Eames
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--15 cm; caudex bulb-like. Leaf: 4--5.5 cm, wide-lanceolate to ovate, sheath 2--3 cm. Inflorescence: 2--6 cm, open; pedicels < 1.5 mm. Flower: green to yellow; sepals 1--2 mm, narrow-lanceolate; lateral petals +- = lip, linear, +- curved behind flower, lip 1.5--3 mm, triangular, base cordate, tip beak-like; column < 1 mm. Fruit: 3.5--5.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Wet meadows, shaded places, conifer forest; Elevation: 2200--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr (presumed extinct SnJt); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, northeastern North America; also Colorado. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald; Malaxis monophyllos subsp. brachypoda (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Malaxis
Next taxon: Piperia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=61717, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda:
SnBr (presumed extinct SnJt);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.