Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LyciumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BOX-THORN, WOLFBERRY
Habit: Shrub 1--4 m, generally with thorns, glabrous, hairy, or glandular-hairy. Leaf: alternate, clustered or not, entire, small, fleshy, generally +- flat to elliptic in ×-section. Inflorescence: clusters; flowers 1--several. Flower: calyx cylindric to bell-shaped, lobes 2--5; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, +- white, +- green, or +- purple, lobes 4--5; stamens attached at various levels. Fruit: berry, 2-chambered, fleshy [dry]. Seed: 2--many.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: warm, dry areas worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: Lycia, ancient country of Asia Minor)

Lycium pallidum Miers var. oligospermum C.L. Hitchc.
NATIVE
Habit: Very thorny, glabrous; branches many, spreading to ascending. Leaf: 10--50 mm, oblong to narrowly obovate, glabrous, glaucous. Flower: calyx 5--8 mm, bell-shaped, lobes 5, +- = tube; corolla narrowly funnel-shaped, green-white, purple-tinged or -veined, tube 8--12 mm; stamens exserted, attached at tube middle. Fruit: 8--10 mm, green-purple, firm. Seed: 5--7.
Ecology: Flats, washes, slopes; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMoj, n DSon; Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Unabridged Note: Lycium pallidum var. pallidum (corolla tube 12--18 mm, seeds 15+), of Arizona and states to the northern and e, expected in but thus far not documented for eastern DMoj.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lycium fremontii
Next taxon: Lycium parishii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=61567, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum:
DMoj, n DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.