Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lobelia cardinalis var. pseudosplendens
CARDINAL FLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LobeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Biennial, perennial herb [shrub], glabrous or hairy. Leaf: mostly basal or all cauline, 0.5--1.5 cm wide, lance-linear to elliptic, sessile, margin with small, gland-tipped teeth; cauline alternate. Inflorescence: raceme [or spike or panicle]. Flower: bilateral, inverted in full bloom by twisted pedicel; corolla red, blue (or white), tube entire or with an upper sinus, limb strongly 2-lipped, 2 lobes of upper lip < 3 of lower; stamens fused, generally 2 smaller anthers each with terminal tuft of bristles, 1 sometimes triangular or horn-like, others linear, shorter; ovary +- spheric, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile. Fruit: spheric, valves 2, at top, within sepals, short.
Species In Genus: +- 350 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Matthias de l'Obel, Flemish botanist, 1538--1616)
eFlora Treatment Author: Tina Ayers

Lobelia cardinalis L. var. pseudosplendens McVaugh
NATIVE
Habit: Biennial, short-lived perennial herb. Stem: erect, 4--20 dm, < 1.5 cm diam, purple-red. Flower: corolla glabrous, red (white), tube 15--20 mm, upper sinus >> lateral; anther tube 3.5--4.5 mm, triangular bristle at tips of 2 shorter anthers 0. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Stream bottoms; Elevation: 450--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnGb, SnBr, PR, DMtns (Panamint Range); Distribution Outside California: to western Texas, Mexico. Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC, especially when used as a home remedy. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct
Unabridged Note: Incl by McVaugh in Lobelia cardinalis subsp. graminea (Lam.) McVaugh, with 3 other varieties including Lobelia cardinalis var. multiflora (Paxton) McVaugh (pls with dense, short hairs throughout, leaves lanceolate to ovate, probably not in California).
eFlora Treatment Author: Tina Ayers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lobelia
Next taxon: Lobelia dunnii var. serrata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lobelia cardinalis var. pseudosplendens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Tina Ayers 2016. Lobelia cardinalis var. pseudosplendens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=60969, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lobelia cardinalis var. pseudosplendens:
SnGb, SnBr, PR, DMtns (Panamint Range);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.