Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LithophragmaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WOODLAND STAR
Habit: Rhizome slender, scaleless, bearing bulblets. Leaf: basal and cauline, reduced distally on stem, generally alternate, increasingly more deeply lobed from younger basal to distal cauline; blade round, base cordate to reniform, +- lobed, generally toothed. Inflorescence: raceme; bracts scale-like or 0. Flower: hypanthium generally partly fused to ovary; petals generally lobed or toothed; stamens 10; pistil 1, ovary superior to +- inferior, chamber 1, placentas 3, parietal, styles 3. Fruit: capsule, 3-beaked, valves 3.
Species In Genus: 12 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: rock hedge, from habitats)
Unabridged Note: Generic names ending in -phragma are considered of neuter, not feminine, gender.
Species: Lithophragma parviflorumView Description 

Habit: Plant 10--50 cm. Leaf: basal blade deeply 3-lobed (> 3/4 to base) to +- palmately compound, lobes lobed, teeth +- sharp-tipped. Inflorescence: flowers 4--14; pedicel 3--7 mm. Flower: hypanthium long-obconic, part fused to ovary > free part; petals 7--16 mm, generally obovate, 3-lobed, white or pink; ovary > 1/2-inferior. Seed: smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=14,21,28,35.

Unabridged Note: Expanded author citation: Lithophragma parviflorum (Hook.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray

Lithophragma parviflorum (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray var. parviflorum
NATIVE
Flower: not fragrant; hypanthium +- 2 × longer than wide; petals white or pink. Seed: 0.5--0.6 mm.
Ecology: Common. Open areas; Elevation: < 3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRI, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, Teh, ScV (Sutter Buttes), SnFrB, SCoRI, WTR, MP. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Unabridged Note: Expanded author citation: Lithophragma parviflorum (Hook.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray var. parviflorum
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lithophragma parviflorum
Next taxon: Lithophragma parviflorum var. trifoliatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=60952, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum:
KR, NCoRI, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, Teh, ScV (Sutter Buttes), SnFrB, SCoRI, WTR, MP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.