Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Linum lewisii var. lewisii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FLAX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [shrub, tree, vine]. Stem: generally erect [climbing], branched, glabrous to hairy. Leaf: cauline, alternate to opposite or whorled, simple, generally sessile, linear to obovate, entire to minutely toothed or ciliate, teeth occasionally gland-tipped; stipules small, dark-colored, spheric glands, or 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or cyme [spike]. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals [4]5, free; petals = sepals in number, free to adherent; stamens 5[4 or 10], alternate petals, filaments fused basally into a cup-like structure surrounding ovary base; staminodes present, alt stamens at cup rim, or 0; ovary superior, carpels 2--5, fused, styles 2--5, = carpel number, free or partly fused. Fruit: capsule, generally dehiscent [drupe in some tropical species], generally 10-seeded.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, +- 250 species: cosmopolitan, most temperate, some cultivated. Note: Hesperolinon, Sclerolinon are evolutionary lineages within Linum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LinumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FLAX
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Leaf: generally alternate, occasionally partially opposite [whorled], +- sessile, generally glabrous; stipule glands present or 0. Inflorescence: raceme or cyme. Flower: inner 2 sepals overlapped by outer 3, all margins generally translucent, generally ciliate or toothed, glandular or not; petals 5--25 mm, generally ephemeral; staminodes 0 or 5; carpels 5, ovary chambers 10, styles free or fused, stigmas 5, >= style width. Fruit: 3--10 mm diam, generally spheric, dehiscent, generally 5 or 10 segmented. Seed: 5 or 10, lens-shaped, rounded, brown to black, generally glossy.
Species In Genus: +- 180 species: temperate & subtropics, especially Eurasia and North America. Etymology: (Latin: flax) Note: Linum usitatissimum cultivated for fiber (linen) and seed for oil and food; Linum perenne, Linum grandiflorum, ornamental; some Eurasian species used in cancer treatment.

Linum lewisii Pursh var. lewisii
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: 5--80 cm, glabrous. Leaf: 10--20 mm, linear to lanceolate or narrowly oblanceolate, glabrous; stipular glands 0. Flower: sepals 4--6 mm, margins entire, generally translucent; petals 6--15 mm, obovate, blue, occasionally white or mottled white; styles separate, generally >= stamen length, stigmas head-like, +- spheric. Fruit: 5--6 mm wide, dehiscent, segments 10, +- adherent. Seed: 3--5 mm, dark brown to black. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Generally dry open areas in mtns, foothills; Elevation: < 3660 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, MP, W&I, D; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Mississippi Valley. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Linum lewisii var. alpicola Jeps.; Linum perenne L. subsp. lewisii (Pursh) Hultén
Unabridged Note: Ornamental cultivars of Europe native Linum perenne L. occasionally encountered, having styles >> or << stamen length; in California not well documented beyond cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Linum grandiflorum
Next taxon: Linum puberulum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua R. McDill 2016. Linum lewisii var. lewisii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=60912, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Linum lewisii var. lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Linum lewisii var. lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Linum lewisii var. lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Linum lewisii var. lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Linum lewisii var. lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Linum lewisii var. lewisii
click for enlargement
© 1977 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Linum lewisii var. lewisii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Linum lewisii var. lewisii:
CA-FP, MP, W&I, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.