Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Linnaea borealis var. longiflora


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinnaeaceaeView Description 
Common Name: TWIN FLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub [to small tree]. Leaf: opposite, simple [compound]; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial [or bilateral], rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 4 inserted at 2 levels, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: achene or capsule, 1-seeded.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 35 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future.
Unabridged Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future according to the Angiosperm Phylogeny Website (http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/Research/APweb/welcome.html), which states, in part, "The whole lot might usefully be combined in a Caprifoliaceae s.l. (see also APG 2003), since similarities between the families are considerable and differences are mostly slight."
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LinnaeaView Description 


Common Name: TWIN FLOWER
Habit: Plant creeping, evergreen. Inflorescence: flowers generally 2 at forked tip of slender erect peduncle, nodding. Flower: calyx lobes slender, tapered; corolla bell- to funnel-shaped above slender tube; stamens 4, 2 shorter and inserted near corolla tube base; ovary chambers 3, 2 with aborting ovules, 1 with 1 developing ovule. Fruit: capsule, 3-valved.
Species In Genus: 1 species, +- 3 varieties: circumboreal. Etymology: (Named for Linnaeus, often depicted with a sample of this, one of his favorite plants)
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Linnaea borealis L. var. longiflora Torr.
NATIVE
Stem: 15--20 cm, slender. Leaf: petiole +- 2 mm; blade 12--18 mm, ovate, serrate above middle. Inflorescence: peduncle +- 6 cm; inner bracts 2, < outer, straight-hairy; outer bracts 2, +- 1 mm, +- round, surrounding ovary, densely glandular-hairy. Flower: corolla 10--13 mm, hairy adaxially, white to pink.
Ecology: Moist shady places in conifer forest; Elevation: 200--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to northern Alaska. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Unabridged Synonyms: Linnaea borealis L. subsp. americana (Forbes) Hultén ex R.T. Clausen
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Linnaea
Next taxon: Loasaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Linnaea borealis var. longiflora

botanical illustration including Linnaea borealis var. longiflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Linnaea borealis var. longiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=60893, accessed on November 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 15, 2019.

Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 1998 Gary A. Monroe
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 1995 Gary A. Monroe
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
click for enlargement
© 1987 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Linnaea borealis var. longiflora in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Linnaea borealis var. longiflora:
NW, CaR, n SNH, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.