Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lewisia rediviva var. minor
SMALL BITTERROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LewisiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: many, dense-rosetted, 2--10 cm, narrowly oblanceolate, flat or abaxially grooved, fleshy, entire, tapered to base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems several, 12--30 cm, each with open, many-flowered panicle; flowers exserted from leaves; bracts among flowers, few below, gland-toothed; pedicel 5--13 mm. Flower: sepals 2, +- 1/4 × corolla, +- round, gland-toothed; petals 4--11, 5--13 mm, ovate, rose, pink, or white with magenta veins, tip notched; stamens 5--6; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: 3--6 mm. Seed: 1--7, 1.5--2 mm. Chromosomes: n=15.
Note: Hybrid of Lewisia cotyledon, Lewisia leeana.
Species: Lewisia redivivaView Description 

Leaf: many, rosetted, 0.5--5 cm, linear, thick, entire, tapered at base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems several to many, 2--6 cm, each 1-flowered, disjointing near middle, leaving proximal ring of 4--7(8) scarious, awl-like bracts; flowers exserted from leaves; pedicel 1--15(30). Flower: sepals (4)6--9, +- 3/4 × corolla, petal-like, scarious, widely obovate, entire to +- jagged; petals 10--19, 12--35 mm, obovate-oblong, white, pink, rose, lavender, base +- white, tip obtuse-notched; stamens 20--50; stigmas 4--9. Fruit: 5--6 mm. Seed: 6--25, 2--2.5 mm. Chromosomes: n=13,14.

Unabridged Note: Both are probably var. rediviva.

Lewisia rediviva var. minor (Rydb.) Munz
NATIVE
Leaf: blades linear, club-shaped to narrowly oblanceolate, grooved adaxially. Inflorescence: pedicel (1)3--8 mm. Flower: sepals 10--12(15) mm; petals +- 15 mm; stamens 20--30.
Ecology: Rocky open conifer woodland, scrub; Elevation: 1900--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRI, TR, SnJt, W&I, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Utah. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Lewisia minor Rydb.; Lewisia rediviva subsp. minor (Rydb.) A.H. Holmgren
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lewisia rediviva
Next taxon: Lewisia rediviva var. rediviva

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lewisia rediviva var. minor

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller Lewisia rediviva var. minor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=60817, accessed on November 21, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 21, 2017.


Lewisia rediviva var. minor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Lewisia rediviva var. minor
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Lewisia rediviva var. minor
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Lewisia rediviva var. minor
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Lewisia rediviva var. minor
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Lewisia rediviva var. minor
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse

More photos of Lewisia rediviva var. minor in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lewisia rediviva var. minor:
SCoRI, TR, SnJt, W&I, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.