Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
HOWELL'S LEWISIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LewisiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: many, dense-rosetted, 2--10 cm, narrowly oblanceolate, flat or abaxially grooved, fleshy, entire, tapered to base, tip blunt. Inflorescence: stems several, 12--30 cm, each with open, many-flowered panicle; flowers exserted from leaves; bracts among flowers, few below, gland-toothed; pedicel 5--13 mm. Flower: sepals 2, +- 1/4 × corolla, +- round, gland-toothed; petals 4--11, 5--13 mm, ovate, rose, pink, or white with magenta veins, tip notched; stamens 5--6; stigmas 2--3. Fruit: 3--6 mm. Seed: 1--7, 1.5--2 mm. Chromosomes: n=15.
Note: Hybrid of Lewisia cotyledon, Lewisia leeana.
Species: Lewisia cotyledonView Description 

Common Name: CLIFF MAIDS
Leaf: many, rosetted, 3--14 cm, ovate or spoon-shaped, fleshy, entire or not, tapered to base, tip rounded. Inflorescence: stems generally 1--6, 10--30 cm, each with a +- flat-topped, 12--many-flowered cyme, +- umbel, or panicle; flowers exserted from leaves; bracts at each flower node, gland-toothed; pedicels generally < flowers. Flower: sepals 2, +- 1/3 × corolla, round or truncate, margin gland-toothed; petals 5--13, (8)10--20 mm, oblanceolate or obovate, generally pink-purple with pale and darker stripes, less often white, cream with pink-orange stripes, yellow, or orange, tip +- notched; stamens 5--12; stigmas 2--4. Fruit: 3--5 mm. Seed: 4--15, 1.5 mm. Chromosomes: n=14.
Note: Hybrids with Lewisia leeana are Lewisia ×whiteae.

Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii (S. Watson) Jeps.
NATIVE
Leaf: margin +- wavy. Flower: petals 12--20 mm.
Ecology: Rock outcrops, crevices on canyon walls, open woodland; chaparral, conifer forest; Elevation: 100--400 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Calandrinia howellii S. Watson; Lewisia howellii (S. Watson) B.L. Rob.; Oreobroma howellii (S. Watson) Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lewisia cotyledon var. heckneri
Next taxon: Lewisia disepala

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=60814, accessed on November 21, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 21, 2017.


Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.