Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Juniperus communis var. saxatilis
MOUNTAIN JUNIPER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: JuniperusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: JUNIPER
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious. Stem: bark thin, peeling in strips; young shoots 4-angled to cylindric. Leaf: opposite (4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), scale-like to less often awl- or needle-like. Pollen Cone: generally terminal; pollen sacs 2--6 per scale. Seed Cone: generally terminal, 5--18 mm, +- spheric, +- fleshy, berry-like, glaucous or not, dry or resinous, generally maturing 2nd year, surrounded at base by minute scale-like bracts; scales 3--8, fused, opposite or whorled in 3s. Seed: 1--3 per cone, +- flat, unwinged, often not angled, generally animal-dispersed over 2 years; cotyledons 2--6.
Species In Genus: 67 species, 28 varieties: northern hemisphere except northeastern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: juniper)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel
Reference: Adams & Nguyen 2007 Phytologia 89:43--57; Adams et al. 2006 Phytologia 88:299--309
Unabridged Reference: Adams 2004 Junipers of the World: The genus Juniperus. Trafford Publ., Vancouver
Species: Juniperus communisView Description 


Common Name: COMMON JUNIPER
Habit: Shrub < 1 m, generally +- prostrate; generally dioecious. Stem: bark brown, peeling in papery sheets. Leaf: generally whorled in 3s, 6-ranked; suberect to spreading, awl- or needle-like, jointed, not decurrent. Pollen Cone: axillary, 4--5 mm. Seed Cone: axillary, 5--9 mm, green maturing bright blue to black, glaucous, resinous. Seed: 2--5 mm, ovoid, acute, generally 3-angled.
Note: 3 other varieties extend sp. range to include Europe, Asia.
Juniperus communis var. saxatilis Pall.
NATIVE
Habit: Spreading, mat-like, occasionally erect. Leaf: 5--10(12) mm; glaucous stomatal band 2 × as wide as green leaf margin. Seed Cone: mature spheric. Seed: 1--3 per cone.
Ecology: Rocky areas; Elevation: 600--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, SNH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Yukon Territory, Europe, Asia.
Synonyms: Juniperus communis var. depressa Pursh; Juniperus communis var. jackii Rehder; Juniperus communis var. montana Aiton, in part
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel
Reference: Adams & Nguyen 2007 Phytologia 89:43--57; Adams et al. 2006 Phytologia 88:299--309
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Juniperus communis var. jackii
Next taxon: Juniperus grandis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel 2012, Juniperus communis var. saxatilis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=60424, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 05, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Juniperus communis var. saxatilis.



Geographic subdivisions for Juniperus communis var. saxatilis:
KR, SNH, Wrn
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.