Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Juniperus communis var. jackii
JACK'S JUNIPER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: JuniperusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: JUNIPER
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious. Stem: bark thin, peeling in strips; young shoots 4-angled to cylindric. Leaf: opposite (4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), scale-like to less often awl- or needle-like. Pollen Cone: generally terminal; pollen sacs 2--6 per scale. Seed Cone: generally terminal, 5--18 mm, +- spheric, +- fleshy, berry-like, glaucous or not, dry or resinous, generally maturing 2nd year, surrounded at base by minute scale-like bracts; scales 3--8, fused, opposite or whorled in 3s. Seed: 1--3 per cone, +- flat, unwinged, often not angled, generally animal-dispersed over 2 years; cotyledons 2--6.
Species In Genus: 67 species, 28 var.: northern hemisphere except northeastern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: juniper)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel
Species: Juniperus communisView Description 

Common Name: COMMON JUNIPER
Habit: Shrub < 1 m, generally +- prostrate; generally dioecious. Stem: bark brown, peeling in papery sheets. Leaf: generally whorled in 3s, 6-ranked; suberect to spreading, awl- or needle-like, jointed, not decurrent. Pollen Cone: axillary, 4--5 mm. Seed Cone: axillary, 5--9 mm, green maturing bright blue to black, glaucous, resinous. Seed: 2--5 mm, ovoid, acute, generally 3-angled.
Note: 3 other varieties extend sp. range to include Europe, Asia.

Juniperus communis var. jackii Rehder
NATIVE
Habit: Spreading, mat-like, occasionally erect. Leaf: 7--9(10) mm; glaucous stomatal band 3--4 × as wide as green leaf margin. Seed Cone: mature elongate to +- spheric. Seed: 1(2) per cone.
Ecology: Rocky or wooded slopes, high-elevation forests, often on serpentine or lava; Elevation: 1900--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: Oregon.
Synonyms: Juniperus communis var. montana Aiton, in part
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Juniperus communis var. depressa
Next taxon: Juniperus communis var. saxatilis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Juniperus communis var. jackii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel 2016. Juniperus communis var. jackii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=60423, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Juniperus communis var. jackii:
KR, CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.