Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Jamesia americana var. rosea
ROSY-PETALLED CLIFFBUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrangeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HYDRANGEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to small tree or vine. Stem: < 3 m, generally erect; bark generally peeling as thin sheets or narrow strips. Leaf: generally simple, opposite, deciduous or not, +- hairy; stipules 0; blade +- round to narrowly elliptic, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted. Flower: bisexual, radial, flowers on inflorescence margins occasionally sterile and enlarged; sepals 4--10, free or fused at base, spreading or erect; petals 4--7, free, +- round to narrowly elliptic; stamens 8--12 in 2 whorls or many and clustered, filament base linear or wide and flat; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 2--8, ovules 1--2 or many per chamber, placentas axile or parietal, styles 1--8, free or fused at base. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal; styles persistent or not. Seed: generally many, small to minute, oblong to fusiform, winged or not.
Genera In Family: 18 genera, +- 250 species: generally temperate, subtropical northern hemisphere; some cultivated for ornamental (Carpenteria, Hydrangea, Philadelphus). Note: Philadelphaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: JamesiaView Description 

Common Name: CLIFFBUSH
Habit: Shrub < 2 m; herbage generally densely hairy. Stem: bark gray to +- red-brown, peeling as narrow strips. Leaf: deciduous, widely ovate to +- round, pinnately veined, margin toothed, sparsely hairy to +- glabrous above, canescent below. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1 or in cymes. Flower: sepals 4 or 5, lanceolate to narrowly ovate; petals 4 or 5, obovate or oblanceolate; stamens [8]10, alternating long and short, filament base wide and flat; chambers 3--5, 1 in fruit, placentas parietal, ovules many, styles 3--5, free, stigma terminal. Fruit: conic to ovoid, septicidal, styles persistent, spreading in fruit. Seed: many, with net-like ridges.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Edwin P. James, naturalist, 1797--1861)

Jamesia americana Torr. & A. Gray var. rosea Purpus ex C.K. Schneid.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 1 m. Stem: bark generally gray. Leaf: petiole 2--6 mm; blade 1.5--4 cm, 1--2 cm wide. Inflorescence: terminal cyme; flowers (1)3--11. Flower: 1.2--1.5 cm wide, +- fragrant; sepals 5, 3--4 mm, gray-strigose; petals 5, 5--8 mm, elliptic to obovate, generally pink; stamens 10; ovary 1/2-inferior, styles > sepals. Fruit: 1--1.3 cm, conic. Seed: fusiform, brown.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, cliffs; Elevation: 2070--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, W&I, n DMtns (Panamint Range, Grapevine Mtns); Distribution Outside California: western Nevada (Sheep Range, Spring Mountains). Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Other varieties in GB outside California, Rocky Mountains.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Jamesia
Next taxon: Philadelphus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Jamesia americana var. rosea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell 2016. Jamesia americana var. rosea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=60290, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Jamesia americana var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Jamesia americana var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Jamesia americana var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Jamesia americana var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Jamesia americana var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2000 Larry Blakely
Jamesia americana var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2000 Larry Blakely

More photos of Jamesia americana var. rosea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Jamesia americana var. rosea:
c&s SNH, W&I, n DMtns (Panamint Range, Grapevine Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.