Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
YELLOW PURPUSIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IvesiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glandular; odor resinous. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- cylindric; cauline generally alternate, reduced; leaflets 4--80 per side, generally overlapped, generally divided +- to base. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: receptacle generally not stalked; hypanthium shallow or deep, bractlets (0)5, generally < sepals; petals generally 5, 1--5(7) mm, linear to obovate or round, acute to rounded; stamens 5--20(40), filaments generally thread-like; pistils 1--8(20), ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, base +- rough-thickened. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America. Etymology: (Eli Ives, Yale University, Connecticut pharmacologist, participant in Pacific Railroad Survey, 1779--1861) Note: Leaf, leaflet data for basal leaves.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Ivesia arizonica (J.T. Howell) Ertter var. arizonica
NATIVE
Habit: Plants rosettes or hanging clumps, green. Stem: 5--10 cm. Leaf: generally 5--10 cm, flat; sheathing bases generally glabrous; leaflets 2--4 per side, separated, 5--15 mm, +- round, +- evenly toothed or lobed < 3/4 to base; cauline leaves 1--3. Inflorescence: open, generally 1--20(60)-flowered; pedicels 5--30 mm, often +- S-shaped in fruit. Flower: 4--10 mm wide; receptacle stalked in pistil-bearing portion (unique in Ivesia); hypanthium length 1--2 × width, bractlets generally 0; petals 2--3 mm, +- = sepals, oblanceolate to elliptic, yellow; stamens 5; pistils 2--10. Fruit: 1.5--2 mm, +- ridged, pale.
Ecology: Limestone crevices; Elevation: 1200--3100 m. Bioregional Distribution: n DMtns (Inyo Co.); Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Sep
Synonyms: Purpusia saxosa Brandegee
Unabridged Note: Ivesia arizonica var. saxosa (Brandegee) Ertter (Nevada) has white petals.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ivesia argyrocoma var. argyrocoma
Next taxon: Ivesia baileyi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=60274, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York

More photos of Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica:
n DMtns (Inyo Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.