Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horkelia fusca var. parviflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorkeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally +- glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched. Stem: generally ascending to erect. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; leaflets 2--15 per side, uppermost lateral generally +- fused with terminal. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicels generally straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, +- flat-bottomed, width +- 2 × length, bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals often reflexed; petals generally +- = sepal, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments +- flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2--many, ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, +- thicker at base. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 20 species: western North America. Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769--1846) Note: Many attractive to bees; data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Species: Horkelia fuscaView Description 

Habit: Plant generally tufted (+- matted), green to +- gray. Stem: generally 10--60 cm. Leaf: stipules entire. Inflorescence: clusters 1--several, generally +- head-like; pedicels generally 1--3 mm. Flower: hypanthium width generally 2--3.5 mm, +- 1--2 × length, bractlets < 0.5 mm wide, linear; sepals generally 2--3 mm; petals +- wedge-shaped; filament base 0.2--1 mm wide; pistils generally 10--20.

Unabridged Note: Other varieties in Oregon, Washington.

Horkelia fusca var. parviflora (Nutt. ex Hook. & Arn.) Wawra
Leaf: generally 4--15 cm; leaflets generally 4--8 per side, separated, generally 5--15 mm, wedge-shaped to round, +- 5-toothed 1/4--1/2 to base, hairs sparse to dense, green. Inflorescence: clusters generally 5--20-flowered. Flower: petals 2--4 mm; filaments 0.2--1 mm, generally longer than wide, anthers +- 0.4 mm; style +- 1 mm. Fruit: +- 1.2 mm. Chromosomes: n=14.
Ecology: Dry meadow edges, open forest, volcanic or granitic soils; Elevation: 1400--3300 m. Bioregional Distribution: e KR, SNH, n SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Wyoming. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Plants in KR/Oregon, ID/Wyoming probably distinct.
Synonyms: Horkelia fusca subsp. parviflora (Nutt. ex Hook. & Arn.) D.D. Keck
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Horkelia fusca var. brownii
Next taxon: Horkelia fusca var. pseudocapitata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Horkelia fusca var. parviflora


Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Horkelia fusca var. parviflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Horkelia fusca var. parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Horkelia fusca var. parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Horkelia fusca var. parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Horkelia fusca var. parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Horkelia fusca var. parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Horkelia fusca var. parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Horkelia fusca var. parviflora in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Horkelia fusca var. parviflora:
e KR, SNH, n SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.