Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Guilleminea densa var. aggregata
SMALL MATWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaranthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARANTH FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; monoecious and/or dioecious; occasionally spiny; hairs simple (branched). Leaf: blade simple, alternate or opposite, margins entire or serrate; veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; 3-flowered cymes in dense spikes, heads or panicles; bracts 0 or 1--5, persistent; bractlets 0--2. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, green (+- white), yellow or purple; perianth parts 0 or (1)3--5, free or fused basally, scarious or hardened, persistent; stamens 1--5, opposite perianth parts, free or basally fused as a tube, generally unequal, occasionally alternate with appendages on stamen tubes (pseudostaminodes), anthers 2- or 4-chambered; ovary superior, chamber 1; ovule 1 (2--many); style (0)1--3, stigmas 1--3(5). Fruit: utricle; generally with persistent perianth or bracts. Seed: 1 [2+], small, lenticular to spheric, smooth or dotted to striate or tubercled.
Genera In Family: +- 75 genera, 900 species: cosmopolitan, especially disturbed, arid, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food, ornamental; many naturalized, ruderal or agricultural weeds. Note: Amaranthaceae including Chenopodiaceae by some. Polycnemoideae, represented in California by Nitrophila, formerly considered subfamily of Chenopodiaceae, but needs further research. Guilleminea densa (Willd.) Moq. var. aggregata Uline & W.L. Bray is a waif. Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq. is an historical waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GuillemineaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, generally prostrate, soft-hairy to woolly, hairs simple. Leaf: opposite; petioled; blade linear or lanceolate to spoon-shaped or ovate, margins entire. Inflorescence: axillary, sessile, few-flowered heads; bracts, bractlets membranous, white, glabrous, persistent. Flower: bisexual; perianth bell-shaped, perianth parts 5, fused +- 1/2, 1-veined; stamens 5, filaments fused basally into tube attached to top of perianth tube, anthers 2-chambered, pseudostaminodes 0; ovary ovoid, ovule 1, style 1, +- 0.2 mm, stigmas 2-lobed, spheric. Fruit: utricle, wall membranous. Seed: 1 lenticular to spheric, smooth, shiny.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: southern United States to South America. Etymology: (Antoine Guillemin, French botanist, explorer, 1796--1842)

Guilleminea densa (Willd.) Moq. var. aggregata Uline & W.L. Bray
WAIF
Habit: Mats 10--80 cm wide. Stem: +- densely woolly. Leaf: basal in rosettes, withering, petiole winged, 8--20 mm, blade(8)20--40 mm, (1)6--9(13) mm wide, oblong-elliptic to lanceolate, glabrous adaxially, woolly abaxially; cauline petiole 1--5 mm, blade 20--100(220) mm, 20--80(150) mm wide, ovate, oblong-ovate, oblong, rhombic, or occasionally elliptic to lanceolate, +- glabrous adaxially, woolly abaxially. Inflorescence: axillary clusters of heads 2--3 mm, 3--5 mm wide, white; bracts 1.5--2.5 mm, white-scarious. Flower: perianth 0.8--2.8 mm, tube 0.8--1.2 mm, lobes reflexed, erect in age, ovate to elliptic, tip acute to rounded, shaggy-hairy especially near tube base. Fruit: included within persistent perianth, 1.1--1.4 mm. Seed: 0.8--0.9 mm, red-brown.
Ecology: Roadsides, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native Arizona to Texas, South America. Flowering Time: Aug--Nov
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Guilleminea
Next taxon: Nitrophila

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mihai Costea 2016. Guilleminea densa var. aggregata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=59691, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Guilleminea densa var. aggregata:
s CCo, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.