Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
NEVADA GREASEWOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrossosomataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CROSSOSOMA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: generally glabrous; branchlets or twigs generally thorny. Leaf: generally deciduous, simple, generally small, generally alternate, entire; stipules minute or 0. Inflorescence: flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium short; sepals, petals generally 5(3--6), free; petals generally white, ephemeral; stamens 4--50, on or around disk; pistils 1--9, simple, styles short, stigmas head-like, ovules generally 2--many. Fruit: follicles, 1--9. Seed: brown to black, arilled.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 9 species: western United States, Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GlossopetalonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Small shrub, generally densely branched. Stem: angled, +- green, +- thorny at tips or not, hairs 0 to sparse. Leaf: small, generally deciduous, +- entire, +- sessile. Flower: petals narrow-oblanceolate, white. Fruit: ovoid, generally striate, generally beaked. Seed: generally 1--2, generally brown; aril +- inconspicuous, generally +- white.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: western United States, northern Mexico, especially limestone in desert mountains. Etymology: (Greek: tongue petal, from petal shape)
Unabridged Note: Formerly treated as Forsellesia, in Celastraceae.

Glossopetalon spinescens A. Gray var. aridum M.E. Jones
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 2 m, +- erect. Stem: +- thorny at tips. Leaf: 5--17 mm, oblong to obovate; veins +- inconspicuous abaxially. Flower: sepals +- rounded, 0 spine-tipped; petals 3--7 mm; stamens 6--10, +- equal. Seed: 1--2, 2--3 mm, generally shiny brown.
Ecology: Limestone; Elevation: 850--2720 m. Bioregional Distribution: s KR, s SNH (Piute Mtns, Kern Co.), SnBr (n base), W&I, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Wyoming, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Forsellesia arida (M.E. Jones) A. Heller; Forsellesia nevadensis (A. Gray) Greene; Forsellesia stipulifera (H. St. John) Ensign
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Glossopetalon pungens
Next taxon: Cucurbitaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock 2016. Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=59588, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum:
s KR, s SNH (Piute Mtns, Kern Co.), SnBr (n base), W&I, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.