Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GeumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb from thick caudex or elongate rhizome. Stem: ascending to erect, generally hairy. Leaf: generally basal, generally odd-1-pinnately compound, upper cauline simple or not; leaflets lobed, alternately large, small, teeth uneven. Inflorescence: generally cyme, open; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium shallow, bractlets generally 5; stamens > 20; pistils many, ovary superior, continuous to style. Fruit: achene, ovoid to fusiform, +- flat; style elongated, persistent.
Species In Genus: 40--50 species: generally northern temperate, arctic. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Joseph R. Rohrer
Species: Geum macrophyllumView Description 

Habit: Plant tufted, drying +- green. Stem: 20--110 cm. Leaf: 10--45 cm; main leaflets generally 2--4 per side, generally << terminal; terminal leaflet generally 8--10 cm, +- blunt-cordate-reniform, 3-lobed < 3/4 to base, irregularly toothed. Inflorescence: 3--16-flowered; pedicels densely hairy. Flower: rotate, generally erect; hypanthium bractlets generally 0 or <= 2 mm, linear; sepals reflexed, 2.5--5.5 mm; petals 3--7 mm, obovate-round, yellow, deciduous. Fruit: body 2.5--3.5 mm; style 2.5--6 mm, hooked below deciduous tip, without bristles, generally glandular. Chromosomes: 2n=42.

Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. macrophyllum
Leaf: upper stem leaves simple, divided < 3/4 to base, segments diamond-shaped to oblong Inflorescence: pedicels nonglandular.
Ecology: Meadows, streambanks; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to northern and eastern North America, Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Joseph R. Rohrer
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Geum macrophyllum
Next taxon: Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum


Citation for this treatment: Joseph R. Rohrer 2016. Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.