Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Gentiana affinis var. ovata
OREGON GENTIAN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: GENTIAN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: generally simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite (also basal or not). Inflorescence: compact cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts generally in 5s (generally in 4s in Gentiana prostrata, 4s or 5s in Gentiana fremontii); calyx tube generally > lobes; corolla tube narrow-bell-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, base of sinus between lobes truncate or generally with a variously shaped, sometimes fringed appendage, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on ovary stalk); ovary stalked, style +- 0 or short, entire, persistent, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate to subarctic, alpine America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Gentius, king of Illyria, who used roots to treat malaria)
Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. ovata A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: from caudex, decumbent to erect, several to many, 5--70 cm, puberulent. Leaf: basal 0; cauline many, 10--45 mm, 4--20 mm wide, minutely ciliate, lower < internodes, elliptic to ovate, upper > internodes, ovate to lanceolate, +- acute. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers 1--7, also 1--5 at 1--6 upper nodes or not. Flower: calyx 5--23 mm, lobes linear to narrow-elliptic, generally < 1.5 mm wide, acute, minutely ciliate, some vestigial or not; corolla (12)25--45 mm, blue (white), lobes generally < 7 mm, oblong-ovate, mucronate, sinus appendages divided +- to base into 2 +- triangular parts, these thread-like only toward tip. Seed: winged. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Meadows, shrubby places; Elevation: < 2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, CaRH, CCo, SnFrB, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Some plants in northern California approach Gentiana affinis var. affinis of Rocky Mountains.
Synonyms: Gentiana affinis var. parvidentata Kusn.
Unabridged Synonyms: Gentiana oregana A. Gray
Jepson eFlora Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gentiana
Next taxon: Gentiana calycosa

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Gentiana affinis var. ovata

botanical illustration including Gentiana affinis var. ovata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2012, Gentiana affinis var. ovata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=59422, accessed on July 17, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 17, 2019.

Gentiana affinis var. ovata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Vernon Smith
Gentiana affinis var. ovata
click for enlargement
© 2018 Barry Rice
Gentiana affinis var. ovata
click for enlargement
© 2018 Barry Rice
Gentiana affinis var. ovata
click for enlargement
© 2018 Barry Rice

More photos of Gentiana affinis var. ovata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Gentiana affinis var. ovata:
NCo, KR, CaRH, CCo, SnFrB, Wrn
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.