Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CorallorhizaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CORALROOT
Habit: Plant +- scapose, brown, tan, +- pink, +- red, +- purple, (+- green); rhizome branches many, short, scaly, together coral-like. Leaf: at flower 0. Inflorescence: raceme; flower bract << flower, often scale-like. Flower: sepals +- alike, oblong to (ob)lanceolate, generally curved over column and lip, generally 3-veined, lower generally fused at base, mentum present or not; lateral petals spreading or curved toward lip, lip not spurred, entire to 3-lobed, spreading to reflexed; column generally convex adaxially, concave abaxially, curved over lip. Fruit: pendent.
Species In Genus: 11 species: North America, Central America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: coral root)
Species: Corallorhiza maculataView Description 

Common Name: SPOTTED CORALROOT
Habit: Plant 17--55 cm. Stem: red to yellow-brown to yellow. Flower: sepals 5.5--10 mm, lower spreading, color generally same as stems, mentum < 2.5 mm; lateral petals generally like sepals, yellow-brown or deep pink to red, dark-spotted or not, lip 5--7 mm, with 2 rounded lobes laterally, white, unspotted or generally red- to purple-spotted, tip crenate or toothed; column 3--5 mm, +- yellow, purple-spotted. Fruit: 15--20 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=42.
Note: Where together, Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis typically flowers 2--4 weeks earlier than Corallorhiza maculata var. maculata.

Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis (Lindl.) Ames
NATIVE
Inflorescence: flower bracts generally 1--2.8 mm, often forked. Flower: lip widening to tip.
Ecology: Shaded mixed-evergreen or conifer forest, in decomposing leaf litter; Elevation: < 2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN (exc Teh), SnFrB, SCoRO, SnGb, SnBr, PR, MP, W&I; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, southeastern Canada, southeastern United States, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Corallorhiza maculata var. maculata
Next taxon: Corallorhiza mertensiana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=56798, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis:
NW, CaR, SN (exc Teh), SnFrB, SCoRO, SnGb, SnBr, PR, MP, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.