Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
SPINY ABROJO

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CondaliaView Description 

Habit: Shrub. Stem: branches alternate, rigid; twigs thorn-tipped. Leaf: clustered on short-shoots, deciduous; stipules deciduous; petioles +- 0; blade generally obovate, 1-ribbed from base, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or in clusters on short-shoots. Flower: hypanthium hemispheric, 1--1.5 mm wide; sepals 5, deciduous; petals 0 [5]; stamens 5; disk 0 or thin in early flower; ovary spheric, strong-narrowed at base, chambers 2, each 1-ovuled, stigma entire. Fruit: drupe, stone 1.
Species In Genus: 18 species: arid America. Etymology: (A. Condal, Spanish physician, 1745?--1804)

Condalia globosa I.M. Johnst. var. pubescens I.M. Johnst.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 4 m. Stem: bark smooth, gray; twigs 3--13 cm, pale olive-green or purple, short-hairy. Leaf: in clusters of 2--7; stipules brown; blade 3--12 mm, narrowly oblanceolate to obovate, +- thickened, densely to sparsely hairy, base wedge-shaped. Inflorescence: 1--8-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 1--1.5 mm wide, olive-green or purple, short-hairy; sepals +- 1 mm, olive-green; stamens < sepals; pistil purple. Fruit: 3--5 mm, black, juicy.
Ecology: Desert scrub; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr Note: Other variety (twigs glabrous) in northwestern Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Condalia
Next taxon: Frangula

Name Search
botanical illustration including Condalia globosa var. pubescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Condalia globosa var. pubescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=56760, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Condalia globosa var. pubescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Condalia globosa var. pubescens:
DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.