Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Citrullus lanatus var. citroides
WILD WATERMELON

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CitrullusView Description 

Habit: Annual. Stem: +- hairy; tendril branched. Leaf: deeply, +- palmately lobed; 1° lobes +- pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: staminate, pistillate flowers 1, at different nodes. Flower: corolla generally < 3 cm wide, rotate or shallowly cup-shaped, yellow, deeply 5-lobed, fused part < 1 cm; anthers 3, free; stigmas 3, reniform. Fruit: melon-like, indehiscent, spheric to oblong; rind hard, smooth. Seed: many, +- 1 cm.
Species In Genus: 4 species: Africa, southern Asia, Europe. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of citrus)

Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai var. citroides (L.H. Bailey) Mansf.
NATURALIZED
Fruit: large, green, generally striped or mottled with darker green; pulp white. Seed: white to black. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: western Mexico; native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Citrullus lanatus var. caffrorum (Alef.) Fosberg evidently has priority and so would be correct name; widely cultivated; hybridizes with Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.; Citrullus lanatus var. lanatus, cultivated watermelon, often escaped but not naturalized in California.
Synonyms: Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad. var. lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai, ined.; Citrullus vulgaris Schrad. ex Eckl. & Zeyh., in part
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Citrullus
Next taxon: Cucumis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2016. Citrullus lanatus var. citroides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=56575, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Citrullus lanatus var. citroides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Citrullus lanatus var. citroides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Citrullus lanatus var. citroides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Citrullus lanatus var. citroides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Citrullus lanatus var. citroides:
SW, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.