Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus
DWARF SOAPROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChlorogalumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SOAP PLANT, AMOLE
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat white to brown, often fibrous; generally not heterostylous. Leaf: basal, linear. Inflorescence: panicle, peduncled; flowers, buds 1--several per node; bracts scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free, white, purple, or +- pink, twisted together above ovary in fruit; stamens 6, attached to base of perianth, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, chambers 3, style thread-like, deciduous, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: stalked, loculicidal. Seed: 1--2 per chamber, ovoid, black.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western North America, especially California. Etymology: (Greek: green milk or juice)
eFlora Treatment Author: Judith A. Jernstedt
Species: Chlorogalum pomeridianumView Description 

Habit: Bulb 7--15 cm, coat membranous or with coarse fibers. Leaf: 20--70 cm, 6--25 mm wide; margin generally wavy. Inflorescence: 30--250 cm, much-branched; pedicels 5--35 mm, slender, +- >= perianth. Flower: open in evening; perianth parts spreading or recurved, 15--25 mm, linear, white, midvein green or purple; stamens < perianth, anthers +- 2 mm, purple or yellow, pollen yellow or cream; style 10--15 mm, < to > perianth. Fruit: 5--7 mm, spheric to +- lobed.


Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus Hoover
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb coat membranous or with few coarse fibers. Inflorescence: 30--170 cm, erect or branches ascending. Chromosomes: n=18.
Ecology: Serpentine outcrops in chaparral; Elevation: generally < 750 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, SnFrB, SCoRO. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Unabridged Note: See note under Chlorogalum grandiflorum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Judith A. Jernstedt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. divaricatum
Next taxon: Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Judith A. Jernstedt 2016. Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=56470, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus:
NCoRI, SnFrB, SCoRO.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.