Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. ledifolius

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CercocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY
Habit: Shrub, small tree, evergreen. Stem: trunk < 80 cm diam; bark generally gray to red-brown; twigs short. Leaf: generally clustered, simple; stipules deltate to lanceolate, generally deciduous; blade +- thin to leathery, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: clusters, flowers 1--18. Flower: hypanthium funnel-like, tube persistent in fruit, rim cup-like, deciduous, bractlets 0; petals 0; stamens 10--46, in +- 3 rows on hypanthium rim, anthers glabrous or hairy; pistil 1, free from hypanthium tube, ovary superior, 1-ovuled, style terminal, persistent in fruit, straight or twisted in age, plumose. Fruit: achene, cylindric, hairy, included in hypanthium tube.
Species In Genus: 11 species: western North America, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: tailed fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Species: Cercocarpus ledifoliusView Description 

Common Name: CURL-LEAF MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY
Leaf: petiole 0--6 mm; blade 0.3--3 cm, 1--9(11) mm wide, linear to lanceolate, entire, leathery, abaxially glabrous to densely hairy or woolly. Inflorescence: flowers 1--10. Flower: hypanthium 2--6 mm, 3--10 mm in fruit, rim 1--3.5 mm diam; stamens 10--25, anthers glabrous. Fruit: 6--11 mm; style 3--7 cm.


Cercocarpus ledifolius Nutt. var. ledifolius
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, small tree 1--3 m. Leaf: petiole 2--4 mm; blade 1--3 cm, 2--5(7) mm wide, narrow-lanceolate, leathery, abaxially densely white-woolly, midrib, veins obscure. Inflorescence: flowers 1--5. Flower: hypanthium 4--6 mm, 5--7 mm in fruit, rim 2--3 mm diam; stamens 15--25. Fruit: 6--9 mm; style 4--6 cm.
Ecology: Uncommon. Steep slopes, open pine forest; Elevation: 1200--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH; Distribution Outside California: to eastern Oregon, southwestern Montana, northern Wyoming, northern Utah. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus
Next taxon: Cercocarpus minutiflorus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cercocarpus ledifolius var. ledifolius

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis 2016. Cercocarpus ledifolius var. ledifolius, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=56220, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cercocarpus ledifolius var. ledifolius:
s SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.