Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CercocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY
Habit: Shrub, small tree, evergreen. Stem: trunk < 80 cm diam; bark generally gray to red-brown; twigs short. Leaf: generally clustered, simple; stipules deltate to lanceolate, generally deciduous; blade +- thin to leathery, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: clusters, flowers 1--18. Flower: hypanthium funnel-like, tube persistent in fruit, rim cup-like, deciduous, bractlets 0; petals 0; stamens 10--46, in +- 3 rows on hypanthium rim, anthers glabrous or hairy; pistil 1, free from hypanthium tube, ovary superior, 1-ovuled, style terminal, persistent in fruit, straight or twisted in age, plumose. Fruit: achene, cylindric, hairy, included in hypanthium tube.
Species In Genus: 11 species: western North America, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: tailed fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Species: Cercocarpus ledifoliusView Description 

Common Name: CURL-LEAF MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY
Leaf: petiole 0--6 mm; blade 0.3--3 cm, 1--9(11) mm wide, linear to lanceolate, entire, leathery, abaxially glabrous to densely hairy or woolly. Inflorescence: flowers 1--10. Flower: hypanthium 2--6 mm, 3--10 mm in fruit, rim 1--3.5 mm diam; stamens 10--25, anthers glabrous. Fruit: 6--11 mm; style 3--7 cm.


Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus (S. Watson) M.E. Jones
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 1--3 m, highly branched. Leaf: petiole 0--1 mm; blade generally 0.3--1 cm, linear, thick-leathery, entire, inrolled to midrib, abaxially glabrous to gray-white-hairy. Inflorescence: flowers 1--5; pedicels 0.3--0.8 mm, 0.5--1 mm in fruit. Flower: hypanthium 2--5 mm, 3--8 mm in fruit, rim 1--2 mm diam; stamens 10--18. Fruit: 6--7 mm; style 3--4.5 cm.
Ecology: Dry, rocky outcrops, slopes, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1000--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH, SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, Arizona. Flowering Time: May
Synonyms: Cercocarpus intricatus S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intermontanus
Next taxon: Cercocarpus ledifolius var. ledifolius

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis 2016. Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=56217, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus
click for enlargement
© 1988 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus:
s SNH, SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.