Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalypsoView Description 

Common Name: FAIRY SLIPPER

Species In Genus: 1 sp., several varieties. Etymology: (Greek: Kalypso, sea nymph in Homer's Odyssey, from her beauty, secretive behavior)

Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes var. occidentalis (Holz.) B. Boivin
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 7--18 cm, +- scapose; caudex corm-like, +- spheric; rhizome 0. Leaf: basal, 1, petioled, blade 3--6.5 cm, elliptic to ovate. Inflorescence: flower 1. Flower: sepals free, 15--25 mm, generally pink; lateral petals sepal-like, lip +- pendent, pouch-like, white-hairy at mouth, +- purple outside, purple-striate inside, base +- red-spotted, distal 1/3 +- concave, white to pink; column 8--11 mm, wide-ovate, hood-like, arched over pouch, generally pink. Fruit: erect. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Mesic generally shaded conifer forest; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRI), CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calypso
Next taxon: Cephalanthera

Name Search
botanical illustration including Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=55520, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis:
NW (exc NCoRI), CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.