Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bloomeria crocea var. montana
MOUNTAIN GOLDENSTAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BloomeriaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOLDENSTAR
Habit: Corm +- spheric, daughter corms 1--3 on stalks. Leaf: 1--8, keeled, entire, withered in flower. Inflorescence: scape stiff, straight, cylindric, minute-scabrous; bracts 2--4, not enclosing flower buds, scarious in flower; pedicels ray-like, ascending to erect, jointed; flowers 10--35+. Flower: perianth parts +- free at base, not forming obvious tube, golden-yellow, striped +- brown or green, lobes ascending to spreading; stamens 6, filaments +- 6 mm, parallel to style, dilated bases fused to form nectar cup with shallow to awned cusps, or leaning away from style, leaving dilated bases separated, not forming cup, distally thread-like, anthers attached near base; style +- 5 mm, thread- or club-like, persistent, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: 5--6 mm, +- spheric, 3-angled, sessile. Seed: angled, wrinkled, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 3 species: central and southern California, northern Baja California. Etymology: (Dr. H.G. Bloomer, early San Francisco botanist, one of three founders of the California Academy of Sciences)
Species: Bloomeria croceaView Description 

Common Name: COMMON GOLDENSTAR
Leaf: generally 1, < 30 cm, 3--15 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 15--70 cm; pedicels 0.5--6.5 cm. Flower: perianth 5--13 mm, lobes abruptly spreading at base, yellow with brown midvein; filaments 3--10 mm, parallel to style, nectar cup shallow, cusps obtuse to acute, anthers 1.5--3 mm; ovary 2--3 mm, style +- 6 mm, > ovary. Chromosomes: n=9.


Bloomeria crocea var. montana (Greene) J.W. Ingram
NATIVE
Flower: perianth 11--13 mm, yellow; nectar cup cusps 3--3.5 mm, +- 1/2 filaments, tips tapered.
Ecology: Chaparral, yellow-pine forest; Elevation: 300--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: Teh, SCoR, WTR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Bloomeria montana Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Bloomeria crocea var. crocea
Next taxon: Bloomeria humilis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2016. Bloomeria crocea var. montana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=55183, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Bloomeria crocea var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Bloomeria crocea var. montana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Bloomeria crocea var. montana:
Teh, SCoR, WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.