Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AthyriaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LADY FERN FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb in soil [on rocks]; rhizome short- to long-creeping or tree-like. Leaf: generally tufted or short-spaced, 5--200+ cm, generally +- alike; stipe firm or fleshy (easily crushed), base darker or not, with 2 vascular strands, often expanded at base ("trophopods"); blade generally 1--3-pinnate, +- glabrous or with hairs, hair-like scales, or gland-tipped hairs on axes, veins generally free (or netted); rachis, costa generally grooved adaxially. Sporangia: sori linear along veins, sometimes appearing round; indusia 0 or linear or J-shaped (round), opening away from the vein, when linear, generally back-to-back along a vein.
Genera In Family: 3--5 genera, +- 600 species: worldwide, especially tropics, wooded areas. Note: Comprises three diverse genera (mostly temperate Athyrium, Deparia; mostly tropical Diplazium), and smaller genera often segregated from Athyrium (Anisocampium, Cornopteris; Rothfels et al. 2012 Taxon 61:515--530). One of the most diverse families of the eupolypods II clade (suborder Aspleniineae; Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group 1 2016 J Syst Evol in press); most closely related to Blechnaceae and Onocleaceae (Rothfels et al. 2012 Syst Biol 61:490--509), and more distantly to Woodsiaceae, where often included (Smith et al. 2016 Taxon 55:705--731).
eFlora Treatment Author: Carl J. Rothfels & Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AthyriumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LADY FERN
Habit: Rhizome short-creeping to suberect, stout. Leaf: stipe stout, fleshy, easily crushed, straw-colored except base generally blackened, base scaly, ×-section with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands; blade generally >= 2-pinnate, pinnae of equal sides, +- glabrous or minutely hairy, veins free. Sporangia: sori +- round, +- oblong, or J-shaped; indusia 0, oblong, J-shaped, or reniform, laterally attached.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: generally northern temperate, especially eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: doorless, from enclosed sori)

Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth var. cyclosorum Rupr.
NATIVE
Leaf: blade elliptic to lanceolate, 1--2-pinnate-pinnatifid, lower 2--4 pinna pairs generally << those above, ultimate segments pinnately lobed to +- toothed, midribs below near base often with minute, branched hairs 0.1--0.2 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=80.
Ecology: Woodland, along streams, seepage areas; Elevation: < 3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc Teh, ScV, SCoRI, SCo, WTR, PR exc SnJt), MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, western Canada, Idaho, Colorado, northern Central America. Note: Highly variable, but named varieties in western North America seem indistinct; other varieties worldwide.
Synonyms: Athyrium filix-femina var. californicum Butters; Athyrium filix-femina var. sitchense Rupr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carl J. Rothfels & Alan R. Smith
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum
Next taxon: Azollaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carl J. Rothfels & Alan R. Smith 2017. Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=54990, accessed on February 20, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 20, 2017.


Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum:
CA-FP (exc Teh, ScV, SCoRI, SCo, WTR, PR exc SnJt), MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.