Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: WoodsiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CLIFF FERN FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb in soil or rock crevices; rhizome generally short-creeping, ascending, or erect, scales small to large, generally tan to brown, generally uniformly colored. Leaf: generally tufted or short-spaced, 5--200+ cm, generally +- alike; stipe firm or fleshy (easily crushed), base darker or not, with 2 vascular strands; blade generally 1--3-pinnate, +- glabrous or with hairs, hair-like scales, or gland-tipped hairs on axes, veins generally free (or netted); rachis, costa generally grooved adaxially. Sporangia: sori round, oblong, J-shaped, or linear along veins; indusia 0 or oblong, J-shaped, reniform, or linear, or of many segmented hair- or scale-like fragments or lobes encircling sorus from below; spores elliptic, winged, ridged, or spiny, scar linear.
Genera In Family: +- 15 genera, 700 species: worldwide, especially tropics, wooded areas, but some genera (e.g., Cystopteris, Woodsia) generally temperate. Note: See note, reference (Smith et al. 2006 Taxon 55:705--731) under Dryopteridaceae for removal of genera from that family to this.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AthyriumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LADY FERN
Habit: Rhizome short-creeping to suberect, stout. Leaf: stipe stout, fleshy, easily crushed, straw-colored except base generally blackened, base scaly, ×-section with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands; blade generally >= 2-pinnate, pinnae of equal sides, +- glabrous or minutely hairy, veins free. Sporangia: sori +- round, +- oblong, or J-shaped; indusia 0, oblong, J-shaped, or reniform, laterally attached.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: generally northern temperate, especially eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: doorless, from enclosed sori)

Athyrium distentifolium Opiz var. americanum (Butters) Cronquist
NATIVE
Leaf: blade narrow-elliptic or lanceolate, 2--3-pinnate, lower 1 or 2 pinna pairs generally +- < those above, ultimate segments shallowly to deeply pinnately lobed, midribs below glabrous or with scattered scales. Chromosomes: 2n=80.
Ecology: Moist or wet rock crevices, talus, cliffs, boulder bases, streamsides; Elevation: 1700--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, Wrn, W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, western Canada, Montana, Colorado; also eastern Can, Greenland, eastern Asia. Note: Athyrium distentifolium var. distentifolium in Eurasia.
Synonyms: Athyrium alpestre Milde var. americanum Butters illeg.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Athyrium
Next taxon: Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan R. Smith 2016. Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=54985, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 1995 John Game

More photos of Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Athyrium distentifolium var. americanum:
KR, CaRH, SNH, Wrn, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.