Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AruncusView Description 

Common Name: GOAT'S BEARD

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: northern temperate North America, Europe. Etymology: (Latin: goat's beard, for inflorescence)
eFlora Treatment Author: T. Lawrence Mellichamp & Margriet Wetherwax

Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald var. acuminatus (Rydb.) H. Hara
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; rhizome stout; dioecious. Stem: 1--2 m, glabrous. Leaf: < 60 cm, 2--3-pinnately compound, petioled; stipules 0; leaflets 3--16 cm, ovate, acuminate, 2-serrate, +- hairy. Inflorescence: panicle, < 50 cm; pedicels < 1 mm, bractlet 1, at top. Flower: hypanthium saucer-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals 5, 1--2 mm; petals 5, 1--2 mm, oblong to obovate, white to pale +- yellow. Staminate Flower: stamens 15--30, exserted. Pistillate Flower: pistils 3(5), styles short. Fruit: follicles 3(5), 3--5 mm, +- cylindric, reflexed, adaxially dehiscent. Seed: +- 2 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Moist streambanks, conifer or mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, n NCoRO, CaR; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Other varieties in eastern North America.
Synonyms: Aruncus acuminatus Rydb.; Aruncus dioicus var. pubescens (Rydb.) Fernald, misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: T. Lawrence Mellichamp & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aruncus
Next taxon: Cercocarpus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: T. Lawrence Mellichamp & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=54498, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus:
NCo, KR, n NCoRO, CaR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.