Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb; bulb 1 or on rhizomes, reforming each year; bulblets at bulb bases or on rhizomes; outer bulb coat brown, red-brown, yellow-brown, or gray; inner coats generally white (pink, red, or yellow); onion odor, taste present (except Nothoscordum). Stem: scapose, cylindric, sometimes flat or triangular. Leaf: basal, sheathing stem, linear [or not], cylindric, channeled or flat, generally +- withering from tip by flowering. Inflorescence: umbel (1-flowered in Ipheion), bracts generally 2, splitting and appearing 2+ or not, +- fused, enclosing flower buds, scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, +- free to fused in lower 1/3--1/2; stamens 6, fused to perianth, filaments widened at base, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, ovules 2+ per chamber, style 1, stigma entire or +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: black, sculpture net-like, smooth, or granular.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, 750--800 species: worldwide. Note: Many cultivated for food, ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AlliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ONION, GARLIC
Habit: Outer bulb coat generally brown to gray, inner generally white. Stem: scapose, cylindric, triangular in ×-section, or flat. Leaf: basal, 1--5[12] per stem, linear, cylindric, channeled, or flat, generally withering from tip before flower. Inflorescence: umbel, flowers 3--many, rarely all or in part replaced by bulblets; bracts generally 2--4, obvious, +- fused, scarious. Flower: perianth parts +- free, generally with darker or contrasting midvein, outer generally wider; filaments fused into a ring; ovary with 0, 3, or 6 crests, ovules generally 2 per chamber. Seed: obovoid, generally unappendaged.
Species In Genus: 700 species: generally northern temperate, especially California. Etymology: (Latin: garlic) Note: Replanting bulbs after study essential for survival of pl; shape, arrangement of cells of outer bulb coat (outer bulb coat sculpture) generally important in identification, generally determined only with magnification; color of outer bulb coat may be masked by substrate; stem lengths from top of bulb to base of inflorescence, not from substrate surface.

Allium tolmiei Baker var. tolmiei
Habit: Bulb 1--2 cm, ovoid; outer coat sculpture 0 or cells +- square, in 2--3 rows basally. Stem: 5--15 cm, flat, winged. Leaf: 2, < 2 × stem, flat, sickle-shaped. Inflorescence: flowers generally 10--40; pedicels 10--25 mm. Flower: 6--10 mm; perianth parts +- erect, lanceolate, acute, appearing acuminate by inrolled margins, entire, white to pink; ovary crests 3, obscure, 2-lobed, central. Chromosomes: n=7,14.
Ecology: Uncommon. Rocky clay flats; Elevation: 1500--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho, Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allium siskiyouense
Next taxon: Allium tribracteatum

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.