Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allium lacunosum var. micranthum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ONION or GARLIC FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb 1 or on rhizomes, reforming each year; bulblets at bulb bases or on rhizomes; outer bulb coat brown, red-brown, yellow-brown, or gray; inner coats generally white (pink, red, or yellow); onion odor, taste present (except Nothoscordum). Stem: scapose, cylindric, sometimes flat or triangular. Leaf: basal, sheathing stem, linear [or not], cylindric, channeled or flat, generally +- withering from tip by flowering. Inflorescence: umbel (1-flowered in Ipheion), bracts generally 2, splitting and appearing 2+ or not, +- fused, enclosing flower buds, scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, +- free to fused in lower 1/3--1/2; stamens 6, fused to perianth, filaments widened at base, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, ovules 2+ per chamber, style 1, stigma entire or +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: black, sculpture net-like, smooth, or granular.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, 750--800 species: worldwide. Note: Many cultivated for food, ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AlliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ONION, GARLIC
Habit: Outer bulb coat generally brown to gray, inner generally white. Stem: scapose, cylindric, triangular in ×-section, or flat. Leaf: basal, 1--5[12] per stem, linear, cylindric, channeled, or flat, generally withering from tip before flower. Inflorescence: umbel, flowers 3--many, rarely all or in part replaced by bulblets; bracts generally 2--4, obvious, +- fused, scarious. Flower: perianth parts +- free, generally with darker or contrasting midvein, outer generally wider; filaments fused into a ring; ovary with 0, 3, or 6 crests, ovules generally 2 per chamber. Seed: obovoid, generally unappendaged.
Species In Genus: 700 species: generally northern temperate, especially California. Etymology: (Latin: garlic) Note: Replanting bulbs after study essential for survival of pl; shape, arrangement of cells of outer bulb coat (outer bulb coat sculpture) generally important in identification, generally determined only with magnification; color of outer bulb coat may be masked by substrate; stem lengths from top of bulb to base of inflorescence, not from substrate surface.
Species: Allium lacunosumView Description 

Habit: Bulb 1--2 cm, ovoid; outer coat often many, thickly surrounding bulb, cells +- square, polygonal, or transversely rectangular, but not forming a herringbone pattern, walls thick, wavy. Stem: 10--35 cm. Leaf: 2, 0.7--2 × stem, +- cylindric or flat. Inflorescence: flowers 5--45; pedicels 5--25 mm. Flower: 4--9 mm; perianth parts erect or spreading, oblanceolate to narrowly ovate, entire, white or pale pink; ovary crests 3, minute, 2-lobed, central, crests and upper ovary densely papillate.


Allium lacunosum var. micranthum Eastw.
NATIVE
Inflorescence: open; bracts 3; flowers generally 10--30; pedicels 6--13 mm. Flower: 4--6 mm. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Uncommon. Dry rocky hillsides, including serpentine; Elevation: 300--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoR, SnBr, PR. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allium lacunosum var. lacunosum
Next taxon: Allium lemmonii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Allium lacunosum var. micranthum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53805, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Allium lacunosum var. micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Allium lacunosum var. micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Allium lacunosum var. micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Allium lacunosum var. micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Allium lacunosum var. micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Allium lacunosum var. micranthum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Allium lacunosum var. micranthum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Allium lacunosum var. micranthum:
SCoR, SnBr, PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.