Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Agave utahensis var. eborispina
IVORY-SPINED AGAVE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AgaveView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT
Habit: Shrub-like, stem often short, forming basal rosettes, scapose, often rhizomed, generally dying after flowering. Leaf: long-lived, sessile, lance-linear to ovate, thick, generally rigid, often fleshy, glabrous, armed with marginal teeth, spine at tip. Inflorescence: panicle-, raceme-, or spike-like, bracted, often with bulblets. Flower: [1] paired, or in clusters of 3--40; perianth generally funnel- or bell-shaped, yellow to green-yellow, parts petal-like, 6 in 2 whorls, fused basally, lobes erect to ascending or +- spreading distally; stamens 6; ovary inferior, 3-chambered. Fruit: oblong to ovoid, often beaked, loculicidal. Seed: many, +- flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: warm, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: noble, for imposing stature)
Unabridged Note: Cult material may be identified using Gentry 1982 Agaves of Continental N. America. Univ. Arizona Press.
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal
Species: Agave utahensisView Description 

Common Name: UTAH AGAVE
Habit: Stem 0; rosette generally 1. Leaf: [12]15--30[50] cm, lance-linear, marginal teeth 4--12(15) mm, 1--4 cm apart, tip-spine [2]4--20 cm. Inflorescence: raceme-like, 2--4 m including peduncle; bracts 4--8 cm, narrow-triangular, not persistent; branches 50--75[+], generally 0.5--5 cm; flowers 2--8 per cluster. Flower: perianth 2.3--4.3 cm, tube 6.5--10[11.5] mm, bell-shaped, lobes +- equal, 7--12 mm; stamens +- exserted, filaments 1.3--2.4 cm, +- from base of tube, white, anthers 5--12 mm; ovary 1.2--2.5 cm. Fruit: 1--2.5 cm. Seed: 2--4 mm.
Note: Other subspecies, varieties in Nevada, Utah, Arizona.

Agave utahensis var. eborispina (Hester) Breitung
NATIVE
Habit: Rosettes 1.5--3 dm. Leaf: 15--30 cm, olive-green, marginal teeth 6--12(15) mm, tip-spine 10--20 cm, ivory-white.
Ecology: Desert scrub [to conifer woodland] on calcareous outcrops; Elevation: 1100--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: ne DMoj (Nopah Range); Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Agave eborispina Hester
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Agave utahensis
Next taxon: Agave utahensis var. nevadensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal 2016. Agave utahensis var. eborispina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53647, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Agave utahensis var. eborispina
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Agave utahensis var. eborispina
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Agave utahensis var. eborispina
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre

More photos of Agave utahensis var. eborispina in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Agave utahensis var. eborispina:
ne DMoj (Nopah Range);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.