Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Adenostoma fasciculatum var. obtusifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AdenostomaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, small tree, +- resinous. Stem: bark shredding. Leaf: simple, alternate, clustered or not, evergreen, short-petioled, stipuled or not, linear to oblanceolate or sickle-shaped, stiff or flexible. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal, 0.5--17 cm, many-flowered; pedicel bractlets generally present, lanceolate to elliptic. Flower: hypanthium 0.6--3.2 mm, throat obconic, glandular, persistent, +- enclosing fruit, bractlets 0; petals 1.5--2.5 mm; calyx lobes 1--1.5 mm; corolla lobes +- round, cream to white; stamens 10--15, in 5 groups of 2 or 3, alternate petals; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--2. Fruit: achene-like. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: glandular mouth, from hypanthium ring gland)
eFlora Treatment Author: William Jones
Species: Adenostoma fasciculatumView Description 

Common Name: CHAMISE, GREASEWOOD
Habit: Plant < 4 m, burled, much-branched. Stem: trunk bark gray-brown. Leaf: clustered, sickle-shaped or not, glabrous to puberulent, stiff; stipules < 1.5 mm. Inflorescence: dense to open; pedicels 0--1.1 mm, bractlets 1--3, not enclosing buds, 3-lobed, lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, not translucent. Flower: hypanthium 0.8--3.2 mm, strongly 10-ribbed; calyx lobe width > length; petals round to widely obovate; stamens 15. Fruit: obovoid, tip oblique-truncate, height <= hypanthium rim.


Adenostoma fasciculatum var. obtusifolium S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 2 m, not mounded. Stem: branches erect to ascending, twigs short- to long-soft-wavy-hairy. Leaf: 2--6.5 mm, oblanceolate to club-like, tips generally obtuse-mucronate. Inflorescence: open, 1.2--9.7 cm.
Ecology: Dry slopes, ridges, chaparral; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCo, sw PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: William Jones
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Adenostoma fasciculatum var. fasciculatum
Next taxon: Adenostoma fasciculatum var. prostratum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William Jones 2016. Adenostoma fasciculatum var. obtusifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53569, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Adenostoma fasciculatum var. obtusifolium:
s SCo, sw PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.