Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abronia nana var. covillei
COVILLE'S DWARF ABRONIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AbroniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAND-VERBENA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glandular. Stem: prostrate to ascending, generally +- red. Leaf: generally fleshy, petioled. Inflorescence: head or umbel; flowers maturing outer before inner or +- simultaneously; receptacle conic, +- smooth; bracts 5--10. Flower: perianth salverform to trumpet-shaped, generally fragrant, lobes 4--5; stamens 4--5, included; stigma linear, included. Fruit: body fusiform; wings (0)2--5, lobe-like, prominent, opaque, thick, not continuous above fruit body.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: graceful) Note: Closely related to Tripterocalyx; relationships among species Abronia gracilis Benth. (Mexico), Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata, and Abronia villosa need study; hybrids involve Abronia latifolia, Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata; Abronia gracilis included in TJM (1993) based on misidentifications.

Abronia nana S. Watson var. covillei (Heimerl) Munz
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, densely tufted. Stem: < 6 cm. Leaf: basal, glaucous; petiole 1--4 cm; blade 5--20 mm, oblong to +- round. Inflorescence: scapose; peduncle < 10 cm; bracts 6--8 mm, lanceolate; flowers > 6. Flower: perianth tube 11--15 mm, white to light pink, limb 6--8 mm wide, white to pink. Fruit: 7--8 mm; wings 5, thin, rounded at top.
Ecology: Dry sandy places; Elevation: 1600--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr, W&I, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Plants from eastern DMoj have wider bracts, longer flowers, approach Abronia nana var. nana of Nevada.
Synonyms: Abronia nana S. Watson subsp. covillei (Heimerl) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Abronia maritima
Next taxon: Abronia pogonantha

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Abronia nana var. covillei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53450, accessed on February 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 05, 2016.


Abronia nana var. covillei
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Abronia nana var. covillei
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Abronia nana var. covillei
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Abronia nana var. covillei
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Abronia nana var. covillei
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Abronia nana var. covillei
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson

More photos of Abronia nana var. covillei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Abronia nana var. covillei:
SnBr, W&I, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.