Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abies magnifica var. shastensis
SHASTA RED FIR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AbiesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIR
Stem: young bark smooth, with resin blisters, mature bark generally thick, deeply furrowed; young branches appearing whorled; twig without persistent, peg-like leaf bases, glabrous or hairy; leaf scars smooth, +- round to elliptic; bud generally +- spheric, generally < 1 cm, +- resinous. Leaf: 2--9 cm, sessile, twisted at base to be 2-ranked, often upcurved on upper twigs, generally +- flat; adaxially with 2 +- faint, longitudinal, +- white bands or not, midrib depressed or not; abaxially with 2 +- white bands or not, midrib ridge-like or not Seed Cone: erect, < 23 cm, maturing 1st year; stalk generally 0; bracts, scales deciduous; bract included or exserted, +- free from scale; axis persistent on stem, ultimately falling. Seed: with obvious resin deposits on surface; wing < 2.5 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: 39 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: silver fir)
Species: Abies magnificaView Description 

Common Name: CALIFORNIA RED FIR
Stem: trunk < 57 m, < 2.5 m wide; mature crown +- cylindric, top rounded; bark gray, with resin blisters in youth, deeply furrowed, with dark +- red ridges in age; twig hairy 1st year; bud +- resinous. Leaf: < 3.5 cm, +- 3--4-angled; adaxially with +- white bands; tip notched or blunt. Seed Cone: 12--23 cm; bract included or +- exserted.


Abies magnifica var. shastensis Lemmon
NATIVE
Habit: Cotyledons 5--8. Seed Cone: bract exserted, covering < 25% cone surface.
Ecology: Upper mixed-conifer to subalpine forests; Elevation: 1350--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, s SNH; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon (Cascade Range). Note: Plants in southern SNH recently described as Abies magnifica var. critchfieldii Lanner (Madroño 57:141--144, 2010).
Synonyms: Abies ×shastensis (Lemmon) Lemmon
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Abies magnifica var. magnifica
Next taxon: Abies procera

Name Search
botanical illustration including Abies magnifica var. shastensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2016. Abies magnifica var. shastensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53445, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Abies magnifica var. shastensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Abies magnifica var. shastensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Abies magnifica var. shastensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Abies magnifica var. shastensis:
KR, CaRH, s SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.