Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Wislizenia refracta subsp. palmeri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: WislizeniaView Description 

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (F.A. Wislizenus, plant collector in southwestern United States, 1810--1889)
Species: Wislizenia refractaView Description 

Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, glabrous to puberulent. Stem: much-branched from base, 0.5--24 dm. Leaf: petiole 3--25 mm; leaflets generally 3. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, 1--3 cm, dense, in fruit 4--20 cm; pedicels 5--10 mm. Flower: radial; sepals free, 1--2 mm, +- entire, green; petals 2.5--6.3 mm, elliptic, yellow, tapered to base, claw +- 0; stamens 8--14 mm, yellow; ovary 0.3--0.6 mm, generally exserted, lobes 2, +- free, each generally 1-ovuled, style 2--5.5 mm. Fruit: 2 nutlets; valves deciduous; receptacle stalk-like, reflexed; style elongate but not spine-like. Seed: 1(3) per nutlet. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Toxicity: TOXIC but seldom eaten. Note: Valuable honey pl.

Wislizenia refracta subsp. palmeri (A. Gray) S. Keller
Habit: Perennial herb, short-lived. Stem: brown-gray. Leaf: leaflets 3 below, 1 (leaf simple) above, 17--35 mm, linear-elliptic. Flower: receptacle 5--14 mm; sepals 1--1.7 mm, ovate; anthers 1.5--2.3 mm; style 2.5--5.5 mm.
Ecology: Sandy washes, dunes, desert scrub; Elevation: < 130 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Nov
Synonyms: Wislizenia palmeri A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica
Next taxon: Wislizenia refracta subsp. refracta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Wislizenia refracta subsp. palmeri


Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2016. Wislizenia refracta subsp. palmeri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 26, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Wislizenia refracta subsp. palmeri:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.