Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Vaccinium uliginosum subsp. occidentale
WESTERN BLUEBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: VacciniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUEBERRY, HUCKLEBERRY
Habit: Shrub, [tree] glabrous to hairy, rhizomed or not, burls generally 0. Stem: trailing to erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: raceme or flowers 1, bracted; bud scales present; bractlets generally 2. Flower: sepals 4--5, 2/3 to fully fused; corolla cylindric to urn- or cup-shaped, petals generally 4--5, +- 2/3 fused, generally white; stamens 8 or 10, filaments generally glabrous, anthers elongate, awned or not, dehiscing by pores on small tubes; ovary inferior, chambers 4--5, or appearing 10 by intrusion of ovary wall, placentas axile, stigma head-like. Fruit: berry. Seed: generally many.
Species In Genus: 400+ species: temperate northern hemisphere, tropical mountains, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: for Vaccinium myrtillus L.)
Unabridged Note: Vaccinium oxycoccos L. reported from California; records lacking.

Vaccinium uliginosum L. subsp. occidentale (A. Gray) Hultén
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, glabrous, rhizomed or not. Stem: erect, < 6 dm, or prostrate, generally rooting; twigs not angled, not green. Leaf: deciduous, 1--2 cm, elliptic to ovate, +- thick, entire, glaucous or not, abaxially visibly but not prominently veined. Inflorescence: generally +- raceme, flowers 1--4 on leafless older shoots; pedicel not jointed to flower, bractlets 0. Flower: calyx lobes 4--5, generally > tube, triangular, persistent; anthers awned. Fruit: < 6 mm diam, blue-black, glaucous.
Ecology: Bogs, wet meadows; Elevation: < 3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul Note: Part of circumboreal complex needing study. Some NCo (Big Lagoon, Humboldt Co.) plants with prominently veined leaves, fruit > 6 mm diam may be Vaccinium uliginosum subsp. uliginosum, native to lowland northern Europe.
Synonyms: Vaccinium occidentale A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Vaccinium scoparium
Next taxon: Xylococcus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Vaccinium uliginosum subsp. occidentale

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Vaccinium uliginosum subsp. occidentale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53312, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Vaccinium uliginosum subsp. occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Vaccinium uliginosum subsp. occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Vaccinium uliginosum subsp. occidentale in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Vaccinium uliginosum subsp. occidentale:
NCo, KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.