Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
HOARY NETTLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: UrticaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STINGING NETTLE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub], weak, stinging hairs 0 or few to many; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: branched or not, erect, spreading, or decumbent. Leaf: opposite, lanceolate to cordate, toothed, prominently 3--5-veined from base; crystals round to elongate. Inflorescence: head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Staminate Flower: sepals 4, +- free, green, sharp-bristly; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: sepals 4, +- free, outer 2 < inner 2. Fruit: lenticular to deltate, enclosed by 2 inner sepals.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: especially temperate. Etymology: (Latin: to burn, from stinging hairs)
Species: Urtica dioicaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb 5--30 dm, from rhizome, +- erect, stinging hairs few to many, non-stinging 0 to dense, generally shorter. Leaf: blade 6--20 cm, narrow-lanceolate to wide-ovate, base tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: spike-, raceme-, or panicle-like, 1--7 cm, generally > petiole, of staminate or pistillate flowers. Fruit: ovate.
Note: Urtica dioica subsp. dioica dioecious, native to Eurasia; naturalized in North America; report from California in FNANM based on an unconfirmed collection.

Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea (Nutt.) Thorne
NATIVE
Habit: Generally monoecious. Stem: 10--30 dm. Leaf: narrow-lanceolate to wide-ovate. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Meadows, seeps, springs, margins of marshes, streams, lakes, moist areas in chaparral, coastal scrub; Elevation: < 3370 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc but expected NCo, SNF), GB, DMoj (uncommon); Distribution Outside California: western United States, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Plants in shade tend to have wider leaves, fewer hairs, so approach Urtica dioica subsp. gracilis.
Synonyms: Urtica holosericea Nutt.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Urtica dioica subsp. gracilis
Next taxon: Urtica urens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2016. Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53303, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea:
CA-FP (exc but expected NCo, SNF), GB, DMoj (uncommon);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.