Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Species: Triteleia ixioidesView Description 

Leaf: 1--2, 10--50 cm, 3--15 mm wide, linear. Inflorescence: scape 10--80 cm, generally smooth (scabrous near base); pedicels 10--90(120) mm, upcurved. Flower: perianth 12--27 mm, straw-colored or gold-yellow striped dark (white flushed purple), tube 3--10 mm, acute at base, lobes 6--20 mm, ascending to reflexed, midvein green, brown, or purple; stamens close to pistil, attached at 1 level, unequal, filaments flat, tip appendages forked, pointed, anthers 1--2 mm, white, cream, yellow, or blue; ovary > stalk.


Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra (Greene) L.W. Lenz
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--50 cm. Inflorescence: scape 20--50 cm, scabrous; pedicels 10--90 mm. Flower: perianth generally straw-colored to pale yellow, tube 3--7 mm, lobes 10--20 mm, ascending to reflexed; filaments 4--5 mm and 5--7 mm, tip appendages +- straight to recurved, anthers cream or yellow, occasionally blue. Chromosomes: n=5,6,8,12,16.
Ecology: Scrub edges, mixed or conifer forest, foothill woodland and grassland, clay, granite soils; Elevation: 150--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SN. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Calliprora scabra Greene; Brodiaea ixioides (W.T. Aiton) S. Watson var. scabra (Greene) Smiley; Brodiaea lutea (Lindl.) C.V. Morton var. scabra (Greene) Munz; Brodiaea scabra (Greene) Baker; Calliprora aurantea Kellogg; Triteleia ixioides var. scabra (Greene) Hoover; Triteleia scabra (Greene) Rattan
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides
Next taxon: Triteleia ixioides subsp. unifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53295, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice

More photos of Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra:
KR, CaR, SN.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.