Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Species: Triteleia ixioidesView Description 

Leaf: 1--2, 10--50 cm, 3--15 mm wide, linear. Inflorescence: scape 10--80 cm, generally smooth (scabrous near base); pedicels 10--90(120) mm, upcurved. Flower: perianth 12--27 mm, straw-colored or gold-yellow striped dark (white flushed purple), tube 3--10 mm, acute at base, lobes 6--20 mm, ascending to reflexed, midvein green, brown, or purple; stamens close to pistil, attached at 1 level, unequal, filaments flat, tip appendages forked, pointed, anthers 1--2 mm, white, cream, yellow, or blue; ovary > stalk.

Triteleia ixioides (W.T. Aiton) Greene subsp. ixioides
Leaf: 10--40 cm. Inflorescence: scape 20--80 cm, smooth or scabrous; pedicels 10--70 mm. Flower: perianth generally gold-yellow, tube 7--10 mm, lobes 10--15 mm, ascending to spreading; filaments +- 3 mm and 4--5.5 mm, tip appendages +- straight to recurved, anthers cream or yellow, occasionally blue. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Closed-cone-pine forest, foothill woodland; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s CCo, sw SnFrB, SCoRI. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Brodiaea lutea (Lindl.) C.V. Morton; Calliprora lutea Lindl.
Unabridged Note: Sterile hybrids with Triteleia hyacinthina from central CCo (Point Lobos, Monterey Co.), not recognized taxonomically although named Triteleia ×versicolor Hoover, possibly extinct due to successional change.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triteleia ixioides subsp. cookii
Next taxon: Triteleia ixioides subsp. scabra

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides


Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 28, 2016.

Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides
click for enlargement
© 1983 Gary A. Monroe
Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides
click for enlargement
© 1983 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides:
c&s CCo, sw SnFrB, SCoRI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.