Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia ixioides subsp. cookii
COOK'S TRITELEIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Species: Triteleia ixioidesView Description 

Leaf: 1--2, 10--50 cm, 3--15 mm wide, linear. Inflorescence: scape 10--80 cm, generally smooth (scabrous near base); pedicels 10--90(120) mm, upcurved. Flower: perianth 12--27 mm, straw-colored or gold-yellow striped dark (white flushed purple), tube 3--10 mm, acute at base, lobes 6--20 mm, ascending to reflexed, midvein green, brown, or purple; stamens close to pistil, attached at 1 level, unequal, filaments flat, tip appendages forked, pointed, anthers 1--2 mm, white, cream, yellow, or blue; ovary > stalk.


Triteleia ixioides subsp. cookii (Hoover) L.W. Lenz
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--20 cm. Inflorescence: scape 20--25 cm, +- scabrous; pedicels 10--120 mm. Flower: perianth white to pale straw-colored, tube 6--10 mm, +- = lobes, lobes reflexed; filaments +- 3 mm and +- 4 mm, tip appendages straight or +- recurved, anthers white. Chromosomes: n=7,14.
Ecology: Streamsides, wet ravines on serpentine, often near cypresses; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: w-c SCoRO (s Santa Lucia Range). Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Triteleia ixioides var. cookii Hoover; Brodiaea lutea (Lindl.) C.V. Morton var. cookii (Hoover) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Triteleia ixioides subsp. anilina
Next taxon: Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triteleia ixioides subsp. cookii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia ixioides subsp. cookii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53293, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia ixioides subsp. cookii:
w-c SCoRO (s Santa Lucia Range).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.