Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thelypodium integrifolium subsp. affine

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ThelypodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb; hairs 0 or simple. Leaf: basal rosetted, petioled, entire to pinnately lobed; mid-cauline petioled or sessile, base lobed to sagittate or wedge-shaped. Flower: sepals erect to reflexed, bases sac-like or not; petals linear to oblanceolate, spoon-shaped, or obovate, clawed or not, white to lavender or purple; stamens free (+- fused). Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, unsegmented, +- narrowed between seeds, cylindric or +- flat parallel to septum, stalked above receptacle; stigma entire. Seed: 1 row per chamber, +- flat; wing generally 0.
Species In Genus: 16 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: female foot, from fruit stalk above receptacle)
Species: Thelypodium integrifoliumView Description 

Habit: Biennial, generally glaucous; hairs 0. Stem: (2)4.5--17(28) dm, straight, glabrous, glaucous, branched distally. Leaf: basal 5--31(54) cm, entire, petiole glabrous; mid-cauline sessile, tapered to base, base not lobed or sagittate. Inflorescence: open, expanded in fruit or not. Flower: petals 6--9(13) mm, 0.8--1.5(2) mm wide, spoon-shaped to oblanceolate, purple to white, not crinkled. Fruit: cylindric, narrowed between seeds; style 0.5--1.5 mm; pedicel straight, spreading. Seed: 14--40, 1--2 mm wide, oblong.
Note: Only 2 of 5 subspecies occur in California.

Thelypodium integrifolium subsp. affine (Greene) Al-Shehbaz
NATIVE
Flower: petals white. Fruit: 2--4 cm, upcurved; stalk above receptacle 1--3 mm; pedicel 6--9(13) mm, stout, base +- flat.
Ecology: Among shrubs, low dunes, meadows; Elevation: 700--1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah. Flowering Time: Jun--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thelypodium integrifolium
Next taxon: Thelypodium integrifolium subsp. complanatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Thelypodium integrifolium subsp. affine, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53182, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Thelypodium integrifolium subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Thelypodium integrifolium subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre

More photos of Thelypodium integrifolium subsp. affine in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Thelypodium integrifolium subsp. affine:
SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.