Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Synthyris missurica subsp. missurica
KITTENTAIL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SynthyrisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed. Leaf: basal, deciduous to persistent, long-petioled; blade ovate to round, base acute to cordate, tip acute to rounded, margin serrate, some deeply cut to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: scapose; axillary raceme fusiform to conical, dense to open; flowers 5--100, bracts subtending flowers or not. Flower: bilateral; sepals 2--4, fused laterally; petals 3--4 or 0, fused basally, bell-shaped [2-lipped], blue to purple-blue or white; stamens 2, epipetalous, exserted; stigmas 2, fused, minutely capped, ovules 2--16. Fruit: loculicidal, laterally flattened, notched at tip. Seed: flattened front-to-back or +- cupped, oval; coat net-like, brown.
Species In Genus: 19 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: united door, from basally united valves of fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford

Synthyris missurica (Raf.) Pennell subsp. missurica
NATIVE
Leaf: petiole <= 27 cm; blade <= 11 cm, <= 15 cm wide, widely ovate, base lobed, tip rounded. Inflorescence: erect in fruit, axis thick, <= 33 cm; flowers 15--100, bracted, sterile bracts <= 3. Flower: corolla <= 10.5 mm, blue, tube glabrous to long-soft-wavy-hairy; filaments <= 9 mm; style <= 8 mm; ovules 10--16. Fruit: <= 8 mm, <= 10 mm wide, glabrous to sparsely hairy. Seed: round, flat. Chromosomes: 2n=24,48.
Ecology: Moist forest; Elevation: 30--2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Synthyris major (Hook.) A. Heller; Synthyris stellata Pennell
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Synthyris cordata
Next taxon: Synthyris reniformis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Synthyris missurica subsp. missurica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford 2016. Synthyris missurica subsp. missurica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53168, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Synthyris missurica subsp. missurica:
Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.