Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Subularia aquatica subsp. americana
WATER AWLWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SubulariaView Description 

Common Name: AWLWORT
Habit: Annual, aquatic, scapose, hairs 0. Leaf: basal rosetted, sessile, erect, linear to narrowly awl-like, entire; cauline 0. Inflorescence: +- elongated. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base not sac-like; petals white, not clawed. Fruit: silicle, dehiscent, obovoid to ellipsoid or oblong, +- flat perpendicular to septum; unsegmented; stigma entire. Seed: 4--18, in 2 rows, wingless.
Species In Genus: 2 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: awl, from leaf shape)

Subularia aquatica L. subsp. americana G.A. Mulligan & Calder
NATIVE
Stem: (0.5)1.5--15(23) cm. Leaf: (0.5)1--7(10) cm, narrowly awl-like. Flower: sepals (0.5)0.7--1(1.3) mm; petals 1.2--1.5 mm, 0.2--0.5 mm wide. Fruit: (1.5)2--3.5(5.5) mm, 1.2--2(2.5) mm wide, obovoid to wide-ellipsoid; pedicels ascending to erect, 1--7(10) mm, straight. Seed: (4)6--12(18), 0.8--1 mm, oblong.
Ecology: Shallow lake margins, streambanks, wet sedge meadows, muddy flats, salt marshes; Elevation: 1800--3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Canada, northeastern United States. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct Note: Other subsp. native to northern Eurasia.
Synonyms: Subularia aquatica var. americana (G.A. Mulligan & Calder) Boivin
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Subularia
Next taxon: Teesdalia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Subularia aquatica subsp. americana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Subularia aquatica subsp. americana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=53160, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Subularia aquatica subsp. americana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Subularia aquatica subsp. americana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Subularia aquatica subsp. americana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Subularia aquatica subsp. americana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Subularia aquatica subsp. americana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Subularia aquatica subsp. americana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Subularia aquatica subsp. americana:
SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.