Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SedumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP
Habit: Perennial herb (annual, biennial, subshrub), generally from rhizomes or stout, scaly caudex, generally glabrous; rosettes 0 or open to dense. Leaf: sessile, generally alternate, generally obovate to spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: terminal, generally raceme- to panicle-like. Flower: sepals, petals generally 5, free to fused at base, sepals < petals, obtuse to long-tapered; petals erect to spreading; stamens 8 or 10, in 2 whorls, epipetalous or not; pistils 4--5, free or fused below. Fruit: free or fused at base, erect or spreading. Seed: many, elliptic, often winged at both ends.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: temps, tropical mountains, North America, Mexico, Central America, Europe, Asia, northern and eastern Africa, Atlantic islands, Indian Ocean islands; cultivated as ornamental, green roofs. Etymology: (Latin: to assuage, from healing properties of houseleek, to which Sedum was sometimes applied) Note: Sedum roseum moved to Rhodiola.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton
Species: Sedum obtusatumView Description 

Common Name: SIERRA STONECROP
Habit: Plant 3--22 cm, glaucous; rosettes generally dense, 1--6 cm diam, internodes generally not visible, generally < 3 mm. Leaf: 6--33 mm, 1--4 mm thick, obovate to oblanceolate or spoon-shaped, widest 2--8 mm below tip, tip rounded or obtuse to +- notched. Inflorescence: 2--12 cm, often flat-topped; bracts 4--19 mm, obtuse or truncate. Flower: sepals acute to long-tapered; petals 3.5--11 mm, obovate, rounded to obtuse, generally mucronate; anthers +- yellow to dark red-brown. Fruit: free, 5--10 mm, erect.


Sedum obtusatum A. Gray subsp. obtusatum
NATIVE
Inflorescence: 2--7(12) cm, 8--26(46)-flowered; bracts generally 4--9(13) mm. Flower: sepals 1.8--5 mm; petals 4--10 mm, yellow, +- red-tinged or -veined in age. Chromosomes: n=15.
Ecology: Outcrops; Elevation: 1200--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, SN. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Sedum obtusatum var. obtusatum; Gormania hallii Britton ex Britton & Rose; Sedum obtusatum var. hallii (Britton ex Britton & Rose) Smiley
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sedum obtusatum subsp. boreale
Next taxon: Sedum obtusatum subsp. paradisum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton 2016. Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=52935, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sedum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum:
KR, SN.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.