Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sedum laxum subsp. eastwoodiae
RED MOUNTAIN STONECROP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SedumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP
Habit: Perennial herb (annual, biennial, subshrub), generally from rhizomes or stout, scaly caudex, generally glabrous; rosettes 0 or open to dense. Leaf: sessile, generally alternate, generally obovate to spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: terminal, generally raceme- to panicle-like. Flower: sepals, petals generally 5, free to fused at base, sepals < petals, obtuse to long-tapered; petals erect to spreading; stamens 8 or 10, in 2 whorls, epipetalous or not; pistils 4--5, free or fused below. Fruit: free or fused at base, erect or spreading. Seed: many, elliptic, often winged at both ends.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: temps, tropical mountains, North America, Mexico, Central America, Europe, Asia, northern and eastern Africa, Atlantic islands, Indian Ocean islands; cultivated as ornamental, green roofs. Etymology: (Latin: to assuage, from healing properties of houseleek, to which Sedum was sometimes applied) Note: Sedum roseum moved to Rhodiola.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton
Species: Sedum laxumView Description 

Habit: Plant 7--40 cm, glaucous or not; rosettes dense, 1--6 cm diam, internodes not visible, < 3 mm. Leaf: 9--50 mm, 1--5 mm thick, generally widest 3--8 mm below tip, tip rounded or +- notched. Inflorescence: 2--11 cm, 12--80-flowered, flat-topped or not; bracts 5--20 mm. Flower: sepals generally 1/3--2/3 petals, generally acute; petals 6--13 mm, obovate, obtuse or acute. Fruit: free, 6--12 mm, erect. Seed: 1--2 mm.


Sedum laxum subsp. eastwoodiae (Britton) R.T. Clausen
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 7--19 cm. Leaf: 10--29 mm. Inflorescence: bracts 4--17 mm, base cordate, not clasping. Flower: petals acute, dark pink to dark red; anthers light red or +- red-purple. Chromosomes: n=30.
Ecology: Serpentine soils among rocks; Elevation: 600--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: c NCoRO (Red Mtn, Mendocino Co.). Flowering Time: Jul
Synonyms: Sedum eastwoodiae (Britton) A. Berger; Sedum laxum var. eastwoodiae (Britton) H. Ohba
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sedum laxum
Next taxon: Sedum laxum subsp. flavidum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sedum laxum subsp. eastwoodiae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton 2016. Sedum laxum subsp. eastwoodiae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=52927, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Sedum laxum subsp. eastwoodiae:
c NCoRO (Red Mtn, Mendocino Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.