Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sagina maxima subsp. crassicaulis
THICK-STEMMED PEARLWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SaginaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PEARLWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, tufted to matted, taprooted. Leaf: linear to awl-shaped, generally not fleshy; vein 0--1. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flower 1; pedicels 2--30 mm. Flower: sepals 4--5, free, 1.3--3.5 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 0 or 4--5, 1--3 mm, entire or notched; stamens 4, 5, 8, 10; styles 4--5, 0.1--0.6 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; valves 4--5, spreading to recurved. Seed: many, generally obliquely triangular, +- compressed, brown or red-brown.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: northern temperate, tropical mountains. Etymology: (Latin: fatten, from early use as forage)

Sagina maxima A. Gray subsp. crassicaulis (S. Watson) G.E. Crow
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 3--18 cm, glabrous; sterile basal rosettes present. Stem: not thread-like, spreading to decumbent. Leaf: fleshy; blade 7--22 mm, widely linear. Inflorescence: pedicels 5--25 mm, slender to stout, generally straight. Flower: sepals 5, +- appressed in fruit, generally 2.5--3.5 mm; petals 5, 3/4--1 × sepals; stamens 10. Fruit: 1.3--1.6 × sepals. Seed: 0.4--0.5 mm, +- reniform, plump, smooth or slightly roughened, red-brown; back not grooved. Chromosomes: 2n=46,66.
Ecology: Sandy bluffs, rock crevices; Elevation: < 30 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Spring--early fall
Synonyms: Sagina crassicaulis S. Watson
Unabridged Note: 1 other subsp., in Washington, British Columbia, Alaska, eastern Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sagina decumbens subsp. occidentalis
Next taxon: Sagina procumbens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sagina maxima subsp. crassicaulis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Sagina maxima subsp. crassicaulis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=52718, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Sagina maxima subsp. crassicaulis:
NCo, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.